Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [ File creator = Supreme National Tribunal]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1081)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Gutmacher Ludwik 1900?

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.11-1943.05

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Wileńska Street 17 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Ogrodowa Street Warsaw, Żelazna Street 103

Witness

Orzeszek Władysław 1897, Warsaw

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Leszno Street 23 Warsaw, Kowelska Street Warsaw, Szwedzka Street 7

Witness

Jaworski Stanisław 1898

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.01-1945.01.17

Location

Warsaw, Labor Office (Arbeitsamt), Kredytowa Street 1 Warsaw, Dulag, Skaryszewska Street 8 KL Stutthof Warsaw, Arbeitsamt, Długa Street 38/40 Warsaw, Arbeitsamt, Marszałkowska Street/ Królewska Street

Witness

Warman Zygmunt 1905?

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.29-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, seat of the Jewish Community, Grzybowska Street 26/28 Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Skra Warszawa stadium, Okopowa Street 43/47 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Falenty, Falenty Palace, Opackiego Street 44 Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 37A Warsaw, Koszykowa Street Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, Żelazna Street 103 Warsaw, Sienna Street 38 Warsaw, Zielna Street Warsaw, Śliska Street

en
Witness

Herbich Kazimierz 29.03.1894

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.09.01-1943

Location

Warsaw Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Przybyliński Adam 04.01.1896, Płock

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944

Location

Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Warsaw, Długa Street Warsaw, Dulag, Skaryszewska Street 8 Warsaw, Main Station Warsaw, Koszykowa Street

en
Witness

Brześciański Julian 1908

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1942.04.17-1942.07

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16

en
Witness

Stołecki Paweł 29.03.1920, Imielin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Zuiden van Henrietta 21.08.1906

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.08.26-1945

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Brandel Debora 1920?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.07-1945.01.18

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Westerbork (Netherlands), transit camp KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Amsterdam (the Netherlands) Kremboong (the Netherlands), forced labor camp KL Neustadt-Glewe (Germany)

en
Witness

Walter Michael 21.01.1923, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1939-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Edelmann Salomon 28.05.1920, Łódź

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Libiąż

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Platschek Robert 1922?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Goldberg Jakub 15.03.1921, Prużana (now: Belarus)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Lechman Edward 21.07.1894, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.07-1945.01.27

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Lewin Benjamin 15.05.1914, Prużana (now: Belarus)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.28-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Najbryf Jankiel 28.12.1922, Prużana (now: Belarus)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.30-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Rafael Dominitz 23.06.1927, Radymno

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.11-1944.11

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Tondos Władysław 06.10.1900, Kalina Mała

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.07.29-1944.08.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Zakopane, Sanatorium "Odrodzenie” (Dr. O. Sokołowski Independent Public Hospital for Lung Diseases), Gładkie Street 1

en
Witness

Stefański Michał 22.09.1895, Książnice (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Trzebinia

Date

1942-1945.06.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków Frydrychowice

Next