Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes File title Documents of Władysław Anders. Reports.

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (2492)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Augustowicz Bolesław 1912

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.29-1941.09.29

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vitebsk (Belarus) Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Augustyn Bolesław 1902

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1939.09-1942.02

Location

Novolyalinsky region (Russia, Svierdlovsk Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Aniszkiewicz Józef 1895?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.08

Location

Nowojelnia (now in Belarus) Gródek Jagielloński (Gródek, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Bąkowski Stefan 1901

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Dźwiniaczka (Ukraine) Dźwiniaczka (now in Ukraine) Altai Krai (Russia)

en
Witness

Badach Julian 05.10.1918_Sulmice

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.01.28

Location

Vostochnoye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Balawender Antonina

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.11.01

Location

Dzhetyhara (Zhetikara, Kazakhstan) Zhetikara (Kazakhstan) Bredy (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Kamashi (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel) Tehran (Iran)

en
Witness

Babiarz Józef 13.03.1909, Łańcut

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941.08.03

Location

Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zimna Woda (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Gródek Jagielloński (Gródek, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Teofipol (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zolotonosha (Ukraine) Mościska (now in Ukraine) Dzieleńce (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Androchowicz Kazimiera 1904, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.09-1941.09.23

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Zhangiztobe (Kazakhstan), train station Bigach (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast), Comintern Sovkhoz Kokpekty (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Intymak (Ybray Zhaukybayev aul, Kazakhstan, South Kazakhstan Oblast, Sozak region) Turkistan (Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Komsomol (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Sergo (Kazachstan)

en
Witness

Ambroziak Jan

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.15

Location

Kosy Dwór (now in Belarus) Niehniewicze (now in Belarus), commune jail Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Bakuła Antoni 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.08-1941.09.29

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kirovo (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Bałajewicz Jadwiga 1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.13- 1942.03.24

Location

Winniki (now in Ukraine) Grodno (now in Belarus), prison no 1, Listowskiego/Złotarska Street (Kirawa Street 1) Nizhnyaya Tura (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine), NKVD headquarters, Sovnarkomovskaya Street 5 (Zen Mironosic Street 5) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Awdziej Alfons 15.02.1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.25

Location

Gwozdy (Hwozdy, now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Semipalatinsk Oblast (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Nizhny Novgorod Oblast (Russia, Gorky Oblast)

en
Witness

Banasiewicz Józef

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10- 1942.02.14

Location

Lubieszów (now in Ukraine) Derewek (now in Ukraine) Uyemsky (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), Uyemsky Ceramics Combine Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Balińska Janina 19.03.1905, Częstochowa

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.01-1941.10.27

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Jagodzin (now in Ukraine) Jagodzin (Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Baranowski Maksymilian

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941.08

Location

Tłumacz (now in Ukraine) Horodenka (now in Ukraine) Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Marhanets (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Baranowska Władysława

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1941.05.12-1942.06.13

Location

Tehran (Iran) Syr Darya (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Banach Jan 1894?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.01-1941.08.30

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tudorów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Filipowicze (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Barczykowski Jan 05.01.1914, Spieczyny

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.21

Location

Tarnopol (Ukraine) Dryszczów (now in Ukraine) Niesłuchów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kupcze (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kozłów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Podliski Małe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kurowice (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Hermanów (Tarasiwka, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podhajce (now in Ukraine) Halicz (now in Ukraine) Monasterzyska (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Tobacco Factory), Szewczenka Street 15 Jarmolińce (now in Ukraine), transit camp Barszczowice (now in Ukraine), train station Jaryczów Stary (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

en
Witness

Barczak Franciszek 03.04.1913, Świeca

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.28-1941.09.13

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Balter Berek 15.01.1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.06.20-1941.09.01

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Sevdvinlag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)