Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [File title = Files in the criminal case of the former members of the SS crew at Auschwitz\-Birkenau concentration camp ]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (569)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.08.18-1944.11.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Pustków, forced labor camp KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Kinselewska Gustawa 1913?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1940.05.10-1945.01.27

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”

en
Witness

Gutman Simon 1923?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.03.27-1945.01.27

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

-

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.06.25-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Paris (France)

en
Witness

Klinger Jakub 22.09.1920, Strusów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941-1945.01.27

Location

Paris (France) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Stromberger Maria 16.03.1898, Metnitz (Austria)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.07.01-1945.01

Location

Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Warsaw Berlin (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Katowice Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Prague (Czech Republic) Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Kopta Marian 08.12.1911, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.04-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Piasecki Józef 24.04.1893, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.10.15-1944.10.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Kołodziejczyk Aleksander

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.29

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Kotlarski Mieczysław 1913?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Myszkowski Franciszek Tadeusz 1913?

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10

Location

Tarnów KL Auschwitz I KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Krokowski Jan 08.05.1921, Nowy Sącz

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Wolny Stefan 30.10.1903, Kamieńskie (Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.12.06-1944.07

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Gągała Kazimierz 21.06.1916, Dębica?

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Niedojadło Eugeniusz 21.11.1919, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1945.01.19

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Brno (Czech Republic), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Taul Roman 28.02.1917, Bytom

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06.24-1944.09.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I Kraków KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Czech Józef 14.01.1913

Topic

For show – Familienlager Theresienstadt

Date

1940.06-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Walczyk Eugeniusz 1897?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.03-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Jeleń Piotr 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.05-1945.01.15

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Next