Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Archive resources provider = Institute of National Remembrance]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (4203)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Lewiński Witold 02.02.1906, Wyszków (Wyszków county)

Topic

Browar, Czerwoniak – the Ostrów death blocks

Date

1944.02.28-1944.03

Location

Wyszków (Wyszków district), gendarmerie station, Zakolejowa Street 17

Witness

Wojtkowiak Franciszka 03.03.1899, Kobylin (Ostrów county)

Topic

The Ostrów forests – mass executions

Date

1940.01-1944.10.30

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Grodzisk Mazowiecki Kobylin (Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski district)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1940.07-1941.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29

en
Witness

Biejat Edmund 1891?

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Spodniewski Stanisław Mieczysław 29.04.1925, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Browar, Czerwoniak – the Ostrów death blocks

Date

1943.08.05 - 1943.12

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka, parish cemetery, Cmentarna Street Ostrów Mazowiecka, Jewish cemetery, Wołodyjowskiego Street Pecynka

Witness

Pastewka Stanisław 20.08.1921, Wólka Somiankowska

Topic

Browar, Czerwoniak – the Ostrów death blocks

Date

1942.04 - 1942.10.12

Location

Somianka-Parcele Treblinka, German extermination camp Wólka Somiankowska

Witness

Spodniewski Stanisław Mieczysław 29.04.1925, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Browar, Czerwoniak – the Ostrów death blocks

Date

1943.08.05 - 1943.12

Location

Poręba (Wyszków district)

Witness

Chlebowski Jan 24.06.1907, Przemyśl (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.05.06-1945.01.18

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Dubiecko, judicial custody KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Wardaszko Stefania 20.11.1905, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Browar, Czerwoniak – the Ostrów death blocks

Date

1942.05.22-1943.07

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp

Witness

Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.04.15-1945.01.18

Location

Bytom, Detention center, Tarnowitzer Straße (Wrocławska Street 4) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw KL Dachau (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Stutthof KL Majdanek Warsaw Radzymin

Witness

Turkiewicz Stanisław 01.12.1924, Ślężany

Topic

Browar, Czerwoniak – the Ostrów death blocks

Date

1942.05- 1942.09

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Somianka Somianka-Parcele Treblinka, German extermination camp Wólka Somiankowska

Witness

Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.05-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Paris (France) Kraków Warsaw Radzymin Lublin Nowy Wiśnicz

en
Witness

Pietrzyk Maria 1887?, Kaczyn

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1942.09.15-1943

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Jurkowice (district of Staszów) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3

en
Witness

Walczak Aniela 17.12.1913, Kielce

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1939.09-1940.02.26

Location

Kielce, Hotel, Sienkiewicza Street Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3

en
Witness

Zagórska Antonina 1888?, Niestachów

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1939.10-1940.02.26

Location

Chroberz, forced labor camp Kielce, the "Leśny" Stadium Wola Kopcowa Kielce, Gestapo Station, Focha Street (Paderewskiego Street 13)

en
Witness

Pakuła Maria 1921?, Kielce

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1942.09.19-1942.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3

en
Witness

Gruszka Jan 1912, Snochowice

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1942-1944

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Cedro Mazur (Kielce) Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Kielce, the "Leśny" Stadium

en
Witness

Łabęcki Józef 1900?, Piotrkowice

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1942.04.13-1942.04.14

Location

Kraków Połaniec (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Połaniec (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Kielce, Bandurskiego Street (Jana Pawła II Street) Kielce, św. Leonarda Street Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Szarek Pelagia 1908?, Węgleszyn

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1939.12-1940.02.26

Location

Kielce, the "Leśny" Stadium Kielce, Gestapo Station, Seminaryjska Street 12 Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3

en
Witness

Stapf Adam 1907?

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Gross-Rosen