Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Archive resources provider = Institute of National Remembrance]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (4206)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Porowski Marceli 04.02.1894, Wola Bystrzycka

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.05

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16 Warsaw, Blank Palace, Senatorska Street 14

en
Witness

Krokowska Stanisława 28.09.1919, Trzciana (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Działdowo Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Iłowo Nidzica Olsztynek

en
Witness

Panek Adela 31.10.1892, Mławka

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Mławka (Mława) Warsaw Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Radzymin Mława

en
Witness

Knappe Marian 22.03.1916, Sambor (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1943.07-1945

Location

Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Mława

en
Witness

Panek Zenona 08.10.1943, Iłowo

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1941-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Iłowo

en
Witness

Knappe Janina 16.02.1916, Nowogródek (now in Belarus)

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1943.07-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street)

en
Witness

Lubicz Arkadiusz 14.02.1897, Bobrujsk (now: Belarus)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1944.06-1945.05.04

Location

Warsaw, Bielańska Street 9 KL Gross-Rosen KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)

en
Witness

Sadkowski Henryk Władysław 28.11.1889, Zabrodzie (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1944.06.12-1945.05.06

Location

Warsaw, Sosnowa Street 12 KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Jabłoński Stanisław 31.05.1904, Krakow

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1944.07.02-1945.05

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Kraków, Czyżówka Street 29 KL Plaszow Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Zielska Anna 09.12.1921, Iłowo

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1943-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Iłowo

en
Witness

Pratkowski Jan 16.05.1913, Kapuściany (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1943.05.09-1945.05.09

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów, Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic) KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Konopka Stanisław Józef 24.05.1896, Pilzno

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1943.01.10-1945.04.20

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic) KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Tomaszewski Zbigniew Marian 21.02.1916

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1944.08.04-1945.05.08

Location

KL Gross-Rosen KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Strudziński Andrzej 30.11.1903

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1939.09.01-1945.10.11

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Wilcza Street KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Warsaw, Wilcza Street 30 Oleśnica (dolnośląskie voivodeship) KL Gross-Rosen Berlin (Germany) Wrocław Wrocław, prison, Kleczkowska Street 35 Warsaw, Śródmieście KL Dachau (Germany)

en
Witness

Rzymełka Jan 18.09.1877, Józefowiec (Katowice)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10.03-1945.04.15

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany)

en
Witness

Sikorski Władysław Antoni 24.03.1911, Skawina

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1941.03.30-1946.10.12

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Gibalskiego Street 11 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Dachau (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Przerwa-Tetmajer Michał Jerzy 12.10.1909, Kiev (Ukraine)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Dachau

Date

1943.07.15-1945.05.01

Location

KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station KL Dachau (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Karolak Helena 06.05.1907, Orzechów (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1939.09-1941.09

Location

Warsaw, Żerański Canal/ Modlińska Street 15 Warsaw, Modlińska Street 15/the Żerań Canal Warsaw, Modlińska Street 14

Witness

Walkowski Henryk 14.08.1918, Mrozowa Wola

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1940.07-1943.09

Location

Warsaw, Żerański Canal/ Modlińska Street 15 Warsaw, Modlińska Street 15/the Żerań Canal Smardzewo, forced labor camp