Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: The Sick

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1192)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Jeleń Piotr 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05-1943.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Turkiewicz Leszek 1917?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.08.03-1945.07.27

Location

Mościska (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Gródek Jagielloński (Ukraine) Mościska (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Lwów (Ukraine), Gestapo headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) KL Auschwitz I Lwów (now in Ukraine), Gestapo Headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Grafenreuth (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Koryzna Józef 7.03.1896, Nowosiółka (now in Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.12.19-1942.03

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Gestapo Headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (Ukraine), Gestapo headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (now in Ukraine), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Gródecka Street 24 (Horodotska Street 24) Sambor (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Drohobycka Street Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan) Lwów, Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów (now in Ukraine), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Gródecka Street 24 (Horodotska Street 24) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Hoffman Zofia

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.22-1941.11

Location

Zhangiztobe (Kazakhstan), train station Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Georgiyevka (Kalbatau, Kazakhstan) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Zadwórzańska Street 69 (Antynowycza Street) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów, Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Zharma region (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Akzal (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Sz.[...] M.[...]

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4 Warsaw, aleja Szucha Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Belwederska Street Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street Warsaw, Chełmska Street

en
Witness

Słomiński Władysław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.01-1942.02.19

Location

Śniatyń (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Semey (Kazakshtan)

en
Witness

Hönings Paul 1902?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Sachsenhausen

Date

1935-1941

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Dachau (Germany)

en
Witness

Stuhr Oskar Tadeusz 08.10.1891, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1939.10-1940.08.12

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Nowy Wiśnicz, forced labor camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Bronicki Florian 1907, Inowrocław

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1940.03.30-1943.08.17

Location

Warsaw, Dulag, Skaryszewska Street 8

en
Witness

Banach Leon 1905?

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.03.30-1944.07.17

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Palmiry Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Rajewski Ludwik 16.12.1900

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.05.10-1944.10.25

Location

Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bochnia, train station KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dresden (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Dubiel Stanisław 13.11.1910, Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.11.06-1945.01.19

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau