Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: Women

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (2260)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kamieniecka Stanisława 15.09.1920, Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, now in Lithuania)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.09.13-1942.01.03

Location

Yelenovka (Kazakhstan) Tobol (Kazakhstan), train station Astana (Kazakhstan) Kartaly (Russia)

en
Witness

Epsztein Ewa 19.08.1922, Rozprza

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.11.28-1942.03

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Farab (Kazakhstan) Uściług (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Kostanay (Kazakhstan) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Karabas (Kazakhstan) Farab (Otrar, Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Dech Walentyna 18.02.1918, Równe (now: Ukraine)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.01-1942.08.28

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine) Nizhyn (Ukraine) Donbas (Ukraine) Kuzedeyevo (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Ostrogozhsk (Russia, Voronezh Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Cudowska Leokadia 15.04.1904, Rogowo (Białystok district)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.07-1942.10.09

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Białystok Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Orlovo-Rozovo (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran)

en
Witness

Cwiczyńska Stanisława 29.04.1900

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1941.04.13-1942.02.02

Location

Bohorodczany (now in Ukraine) Kostanay Oblast (Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Janulewicz Stanisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.04.21-1941.11.17

Location

Sverdlovsk Oblast (Russia) Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Osinovka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lida (now in Belarus), train station, Truchanowa Street 10в

en
Witness

Kowalska J

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.01-1942.07.26

Location

Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Pińsk (now in Belarus) Baranowicze Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Moscow (Russia), the NKVD prison "Lubyanka", Bolshaya Lubyanka Street 2 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Mereczowszczyzna (now in Belarus) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Syzran (Russia, Samara Oblast) Kosów Poleski (Kosów, now in Belarus) Khanty-Mansiysk (Russia, Khanty-Mansiysk Autonomous Okrug – Yugra)

en
Witness

Chydzik Wilhelmina

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.11.06-1943.11.04

Location

Kiev (Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), municipal court, Mickiewicza Street (Bandera Street 46) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Czortków (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel) Artyomovsk (now Bakhmut, Ukraine) Moscow (Russia) Penza (Russia, Penza Oblast)

en
Witness

Makowska Anna 17.06.1915, Wołoszyn

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.04.05-1941.08.31

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Yaya (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast)

en
Witness

Jagielnicka Aniela

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.12-1942.07.10

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kałusz (now in Ukraine), prison, Syczynskoho Street 11/ Bandera Street 24 Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kattakurgan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Podlewska Janina 25.07.1922

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.02-1941.10.13

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Falana Bolesława 27.09.1907, Kluczyce

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.12

Location

Tehran (Iran) Miełandowo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Skarżyńska Helena 1917

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1939.08.03-1943.03.10

Location

Skierniewice Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

CyranWalentyna Grodno (now: Belarus), 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06-1941.12

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Moscow (Russia), Embassy of the Republic of Poland, Spiridinovka Street 30 Moscow (Russia), Church of St. Louis of the French, Malaya Lubianka Street 12 A Grodno (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Bibiło Jadwiga 11.07.1922, Nacewicze (now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.12.15-1942.03.28

Location

Tehran (Iran) Sokolovka (Kazakhstan) Wiktoryn (now in Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Romańska Władysława 1922, Hawinowicze (Padhornaja, now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940-1943.02

Location

Verkhnyaya Pyshma (Holm, Russia, Vologda Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totemsky District (Russia, Vologda Oblast)

en
Witness

Bałajewicz Jadwiga 1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.13- 1942.03.24

Location

Winniki (now in Ukraine) Grodno (now in Belarus), prison no 1, Listowskiego/Złotarska Street (Kirawa Street 1) Nizhnyaya Tura (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kapuścińska Maria 20.10.1924 Dzwiniacze (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Stepanovka (Russia, Perm Krai) Kizil Rabat (Tajikistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Balińska Janina 19.03.1905, Częstochowa

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.01-1941.10.27

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Kowel (now in Ukraine) Jagodzin (now in Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Ochman Maria

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1941.02.25-1941.09.21

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)