Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (4582)
Węgrzyn Elżbieta 1911?
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939-1945
LocationKraków, ghetto Warsaw, Ghetto
Bielska (Mojejko) Jadwiga 22.07.1922, Warsaw
TopicMass extermination – KL Ravensbrück
Date1941.02.14-1945.04.28
LocationKL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1
Bujnowicz Zbigniew 1920?
TopicWarsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów
Date1944.08.01-1944.10.15
LocationWarsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Włochy (Warsaw) Warsaw, Narbutta Street 54 Warsaw, aleja Szucha/ Litewska Street Warsaw, Odyńca Street Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street/ Kazimierzowska Street Warsaw, Szustra Street (Dąbrowskiego Street) Warsaw, Szustra Street (Jarosława Dąbrowskiego Street)
Wiśniewski Franciszek 1898
TopicIn exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940.02.10 - 1942.02.12
LocationBuzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Jalal-Abad Oblast (Kyrgyzstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)
-
TopicDate
1939-1945
LocationWarsaw, Bonifraterska Street Warsaw, Muranowska Street Warsaw, Pokorna Street Warsaw, Przejazd Street Warsaw, Radzymińska Street Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Mogielnica (Grójec district) Warka Grójec Sochaczew Żyrardów Mszczonów Piaseczno (Piaseczno county) Grodzisk Mazowiecki Jeziorna (Konstancin-Jeziorna) Okuniew Wawer (Warsaw) Małkinia Górna Kraków Częstochowa Legionowo, ghetto Wilanów (Warsaw) Karczew (mazowieckie voivodeship), labor camp Wołomin Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Mińsk Mazowiecki Wilga (mazowieckie voivodeship) Warsaw, Nowolipki Street 25 Warsaw, Chłodna Street/ Wronia Street Warsaw, Śliska Street Warsaw, Świętojerska Street Warsaw, Leszno Street
Kraus Otto 07.09.1909, Klášterní Skalice (Czech Republic)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Neuhammer am Queis, Stalag VIII E KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Pozimski Jerzy 05.05.1913, Szarlej (Piekary Śląskie)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.06.24-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Targosz Franciszek 07.09.1899, Kończyce?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.03-1945.01.21
LocationKL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Wisła (Cieszyn district), Castle of the President of the Republic of Poland, Zameczek Street 1 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wodzisław Śląski Biała (Bielsko-Biała)
Denisow Piotr 1894?
TopicDate
1939-1944
LocationRadom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Gross-Rosen Zamość Biłgoraj (lubelskie voivodeship)
Tchórzewski Józef
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date-
LocationLeżajsk Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Gródek Jagielloński (Gródek, Ukraine) Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)
Rudak Antoni
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.28 - 1941.07.30
LocationKozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Niesłuchów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Volochysk (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp
Bełzki Jan 1896, Potok Górny
TopicIn exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1940.02.10-1942.03.26
LocationSkurcze (now in Ukraine) Yagvel (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nieśwież (now in Belarus)
Pytlak Jan 1896
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1940.07.12-1941.09.08
LocationWyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)
Klewczenia Jan 1911?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.12.13-1941.08.04
LocationStarobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Janion Henryk 17.04.1921, Grodno (now in Belarus)
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1939.12.14-1942.03.28
LocationStanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Chkalov Street (Sviatoslav Chorobroho Street 23) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Osh (Kyrgyzstan)
Cygielman Szylem
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast
Date1939.11.15-1941.09.24
LocationWarsaw Hrubieszów Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172) Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Rybak Jan
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Ural
Date-
LocationTarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6
Zadworny Jan 1900.01.20
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.08.25 - 1941.08.26
LocationWieluń (Wieluń district) Równe (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Podliski Małe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Żydatycze (Hamaliyivka, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Rzęsna Ruska (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Janów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)
Gansiwiec Henryk 1902?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.19-1941.08.25
LocationŁuck (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Sitno (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Skniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Poltava (Ukraine)
Gębala Eugeniusz 18.06.1915
Topic