Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (97)
Atkins Janina
TopicThe Polish Righteous Among the Nations
Date1942.08.19-1945.06
LocationWarsaw, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Szymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Warsaw, Ghetto Ożarów Mazowiecki, house of the Congregation of the Ursulines of the Agonizing Heart of Jesus, Jana Zamoyskiego Street 21/23 Żbików (Pruszków) Łomianki, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Sobieskiego Street 1 Poznań
Ziora Władysław 27.07.1900, Własna
TopicMass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen
Date1942.06.15- 1945.04
LocationBerlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)
Selke Mieczysław 14.09.1913, Ruchna (woj. mazowieckie)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.05.17-1945.05.14
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)
Drożdż Zdzisław
TopicPoles saving Jews – Lesser Poland
Date1942.09-1998
LocationWarsaw Gorlice Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Kraków, Wolnica Square 1 Zagórzany (Gorlice district) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Radzymin Budapest (Hungary) Grodzisk Mazowiecki
Brunarska Zofia 27.05.1923
TopicThe Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews
Date1939.09-1946.05.03
LocationKraków, Strzelecka Street 11 KL Plaszow Poznań Warsaw Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Kraków, Lubicz Street Kraków, Botaniczna Street Słomniki Kraków, Fałata Street Kraków, Lubomirskich Street 27 Kraków, Krowoderska Street Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 Łódź, ghetto Kraków, Topolowa Street Kraków, Warszawska Street Kraków, Pędzichów Street 13 Radzymin Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Kraków, Św. Tomasza Street Kraków, Św. Jana Street Kraków, Zamenhofa Street Kraków, Radziwiłłowska Street Zgierz (łódzkie voivodeship) Tymbark Nowe Brzesko Kraków, Warszawska Street 1
Koziar Jan
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Lublin region
Date1939-1945
LocationWola Mielecka KL Stutthof Warsaw Józefów (Tuszów Narodowy commune) Radzymin Kocobędz (Chotěbuz, Czech Republic) Cieszyn Třinec (Czech Republic) Albrechtice (Czech Republic)
Henkel Andrzej
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939-1945
LocationWarsaw German extermination camp of Treblinka Małkinia, train station Radzymin Gdańsk Wojewódki Górne Sokołów Podlaski, ghetto Piaśnica
Przyłuski Tadeusz 1924, Okocim
TopicPoles saving Jews – Lesser Poland
Date1942.07-1945.01
LocationWarsaw Okocim Przeworsk Brzesko (małopolskie voivodeship) Kraków Gdańsk Dobromil (podlaskie voivodeship) Radzymin Sopot
Stankowski Kazimierz
TopicPoles saving Jews – Lesser Poland
Date1944-1945
LocationLichwin (Tarnów district), Nowy Świat KL Gross-Rosen Warsaw Radzymin Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)
Kwiatkowski Mikołaj 1.05.1906; Gródek (now in Ukraine)
TopicMass extermination – KL Sachsenhausen
Date1942.05.27-1943.09.15
LocationOstrów Mazowiecka, "Browar", Partyzantów Street 39 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Berlin (Germany) Strzegom (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)
Michalczak Janusz
TopicThe Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews
Date1942-1945
LocationKraków, Zakątek Street Michniów Warsaw Jelenia Góra Dzierążnia Huta Pieniacka (Ukraine) Radzymin Stalingrad (Volgograd, Russia) Łańcut Kraków, Wielicka Street German extermination camp of Bełżec Kraków, Zyblikiewicza Street Krasne Potockie Nowy Sącz, ghetto, Lwowska Street Kraków, ghetto
Dembek Kazimiera
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Lublin region
Date1939-1945
LocationWłodawa German extermination camp of Sobibór Warsaw Kraków Otwock Wielki Susz Kraków, Stradomska Street 13 Karczew (mazowieckie voivodeship), labor camp
Rozwadowska Franciszka
TopicMazovia – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1939-1944
LocationPomiechówek Sierpc Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Goławice Działdowo Płock
Litwink Jerzy Bernard 19.08.1919, Warszawa
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1942.06-1945.04
LocationNowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Lwów (now in Ukraine)
Tomiczek Henryk
TopicThe Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews
Date1939.09-1980
LocationŚwider (Otwock) Gross-Born (Kłomino), Oflag II D Radzymin Neubrandenburg (Germany), Stalag IIA Warsaw Warsaw, Ghetto Silberberg, Oflag VIII B KL Dachau (Germany) Murnau, Oflag VII A Dössel, Oflag VI B Itzehoe, Stalag X A Lübeck, Oflag X C
Chądzyńska-Czarnocka Maria
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Wilno region
Date1938-1945
LocationWilno (Lithuania), Ghetto Wilno (Lithuania), Niemiecka Street (Vokiečių Street) Warsaw Głębokie (now in Belarus) Wilno (Lithuania), ghetto Radzymin Czarny Bór (Wilno, Lithuania) Dokszyce (Belarus) Parafianów (Belarus), ghetto Jasiewszczyzna (Belarus) Azarce (Belarus) Głębokie (Belarus) Berezwecz (Głębokie, Belarus) Świrki (Lithuania) Sitce (Belarus)
Fiderkiewicz Alfred 2.07.1886, Horodenka (now: Ukraine)
Topic