Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (7189)
Piotrkowicz Kazimierz 31.12.1920, Olesin (Mińsk Mazowiecki county)
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1941-1943.05.10
LocationCezarów
Hirszfeld Ludwik 05.08.1884, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city
Date1940.10-1944.11
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, All Saints' Church, Grzybowski Square 3/5
Wolny Stefan 30.10.1903, Kamieńskie (now: Ukraine)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1941.11.19-1944.07
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) Będzin
Wolny Stefan 30.10.1903, Kamieńskie (Ukraine)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1922.08.31-1944.10.16
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany) KL Gross-Rosen
Dębkowski Marian 08.12.1912, Warsaw
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.12-1945.04.14
LocationWarsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Stuhr Oskar Tadeusz 08.10.1891, Kraków
TopicIntelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite
Date1939.11.06-1944.11
LocationKraków, Collegium Novum of the Jagiellonian University, Gołębia Street 24 Bydgoszcz Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Nowy Wiśnicz, forced labor camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Leksandrowa, cemetery of the victims of the Second World War KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Kraków, Kanoniczna Street 11 Bochnia, train station Kraków, Kalwaryjska Street 12
Wyszomirski Bohdan 22.05.1930, Węgrów
TopicClandestine teaching in occupied Poland
Date1939.09-1945.05
LocationSiedlce
Tutak Ryszard 16.03.1930, Lublin
TopicClandestine teaching – the Lublin region
Date1939.09.01-1944.09.01
LocationTomaszów Lubelski Lublin
Lipiński Kazimierz
TopicClandestine teaching – Mazovia
Date1939.09-1945.05
LocationSiedlce
Szczepański Marian 02.02.1930, Wielkie-Ogrodniki
TopicClandestine teaching – Mazovia
Date1939.09-1945.05
LocationWarsaw Siedlce Sadowne (Sadowne commune)
Osypiuk Krystyna 19.03.1934, Dubnica-Dolna
TopicA shattered childhood – the Lublin region
Date1939.09.01-1944.07
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau Biała Podlaska Brześć (now in Belarus)
Duda Eugenia
TopicA shattered childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland
Date1939-1944.07.23
Location-
-
TopicSoldier's House, Fort VII, Żabikowo – the trail of death in Greater Poland
Date1939.09-1945.01.27
Location-
Piskorek Adam
TopicPoles saving Jews – Volhynia
Date1939.09-1943
LocationKowel (Ukraine), Bielińska Street 30 Warsaw Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Chełm Radzymin
Żurkowski Jerzy
TopicPoles saving Jews – the Mazovian region
Date1939.09-1944
LocationRadzymin Warsaw Legionowo, ghetto Ostrów Wielkopolski
Bronis Piotr 1903?
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.22-1942.10.12
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs
Bratkowski Jozef 18.02.1906
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.23-1942.08.25
LocationWłodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Hermanów (Tarasiwka, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kurowice (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Jaryczów Stary (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Zborów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs
Górajek Kazimierz 03.03.1915
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.20-1942
LocationKowel (now in Ukraine) Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Ponikwa (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Dzieleńce (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp
Bilska Wanda
TopicDisrupted childhood – the Kielce region
Date1939.09-1945.05
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw
Bernatowicz Helena
Topic