Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (248)
Ogrodowczyk Karol 01.10.1890
TopicPolitics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture
Date1939.10-1945.01
LocationWarsaw, Ghetto
Płoski Stanisław 04.12.1899, Bryansk (Russia)
TopicThe city condemned to death
Date1939.09.01-1944.01
LocationKL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Warsaw, Lwowska Street 1 Kabacki Forest (Warsaw) Palmiry Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Żoliborz Warszawa, Leszno Street 53/55 (al. "Solidarności" 127) Warsaw, Ochota Warsaw, Kerceli Square (Kercelak roundabout) Warsaw, Bielany Warsaw, Puławska Street Warsaw, Napoleona Square (Powstańców Warszawy Square) Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Warsaw, Dulag, Skaryszewska Street 8 Warsaw, Grójecka Street 38 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau
Lewarski Stanisław 1905?
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town
Date1944.08.07-1944.08.30
LocationWarsaw, Senatorska Street 31 Warsaw, Bielańska Street Warsaw, Przyrynek Street 4 Warsaw, Emilii Plater Street Warsaw, Old Town Gołąbki, Śniadeckich Street 7 (district of Warsa) Warsaw, Okopowa Street Gołąbki (Warsaw), Śniadeckich Street 7 Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station
Zientkiewicz Władysław 1895?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas
Date1943.07.03-1945.04.24
LocationOpatów Bogoria (Staszów district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Brzeziński Bronisław 20.07.1905, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście
Date1942-1944.09.05
LocationWarsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Chocimska Street 31 Warsaw, Chocimska Street 33 Warsaw, Litewska Street 12 Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Warsaw, Chocimska Street 24 Warsaw, Klonowa Street Warsaw, Puławska Street Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Skolimowska Street Warsaw, aleja Szucha Warsaw, aleja Szucha 14 Warsaw, Litewska Street 14 Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square
Wilkowska Krystyna Wanda 27.09.1920, Radomsko
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town
Date1944.08.01-1944.09.23
LocationWarsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Warsaw, Ogród Saski [Saxon Garden] Warsaw, Seminary Church, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 52/54 Warsaw, St. Roch Hospital, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 24 Warsaw, Primary School, Drewniana Street 8 Warsaw, Saski Palace, Piłsudskiego Square Warsaw, Anna of Mazovia Obstetrics And Gynaecology Center, Karowa Street 2 Warsaw, Focha Street Warsaw, Smulikowskiego Street/ Tamka Street Warsaw, Bednarska Street 23 Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Mostowa Street/ Stara Street Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street Warsaw, Tamka Street/ Smulikowskiego Street Warsaw, Freta Street Warsaw, Bednarska Street Warsaw, Furmańska Street Warsaw, Browarna Street Warsaw, Municipal Gas Works, Ludna Street 10/12/14/16/18 Opacz Warsaw, Piwna Street
Błaszczyk Władysław 27.06.1905, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Powiśle and Czerniaków
Date1944.09.18-1944.09.20
LocationPruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Idźkowskiego Street 4 Warsaw, Public Vocational School No. 29, Zagórna Street 9 Warsaw, Solec Street 35 Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station
Gelade Eliasz 1894?
TopicThe Holocaust – the liquidation of the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto
Date1942.10-1943.08.01
LocationBliżyn, forced labor camp Radom Piotrków Trybunalski, Jewish cemetery, Kręta Street Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto
Gorzałczyński Stanisław 15.07.1912, Białaczów
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas
Date1942.09-1942.12
LocationBiałaczów
Skrętek Maria 1911?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1940.08.03-1944
LocationStaszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Gross-Rosen Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski
Łukawski Stanisław 1899?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas
Date1941.03-1945.03
LocationStaszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship), Town Hall, Rynek 1 Stopnica
Panek Jan 1896?
TopicThe Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas
Date1942.11.08-1942.12
LocationStaszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship), Jewish Cemetery, Kościuszki Street Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)
Sokołowska Aleksandra Olga 12.09.1914, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście
Date1944.08.02-1944.08.04
LocationWarsaw, Natolińska Street Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie Warsaw, Piusa XI Street (Piękna Street) Warsaw, Litewska Street Warsaw, Koszykowa Street Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street 2 Warsaw, Fire Brigade Headquarters, Polna Street 1 Warsaw, Złota Street Warsaw, Mokotowska Street
Kula Michał 07.09.1912, Trzebinia
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1939.09.28-1945.05
LocationWarsaw KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Warsaw, Krucza Street 23
Wrona Edward 13.10.1913, Tuchów
TopicThe first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów
Date1939.08-1945.05.08
LocationTarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic) Mościce (Tarnów), State Works of Nitrogen Compounds, Kwiatkowskiego Street 8 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Lipowa Street 5 (Tertila Arcade 5) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), mikveh, Rybny Square Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Leżajsk, Church of Merciful Jesus, Jarosławska Street 2 Zamość, castle Nowy Wiśnicz
Lurie Wanda Felicja 23.05.1911
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.05-1944.08.10
LocationWarsaw, Wawelberga Street 18 Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Działdowska Street Warsaw, Sokołowska Street Warsaw, Płocka Street Warsaw, Staszica Street Warsaw, Skierniewicka Street 34 Podkowa Leśna Pruszków, Dulag 121
Staworzyńska Zofia 1908?
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.05-1944.08.08
LocationWarsaw, Wawelberga Street 18 Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Górczewska Street Warsaw, Działdowska Street Pruszków Podkowa Leśna
Osiński Józef 19.03.1886, Garwolin
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.01-1944.08.06
LocationWarsaw, Płocka Street 67 Warsaw, railway workshops, Moczydło Street (Górczewska Street 53) Warsaw, Górczewska Street/ Zagłoby Street (Górczewska Street 32) Warsaw, Gostyńska Street/ Płocka Street Ulrychów (Warsaw) Jelonki (Warsaw) Warsaw, Zawiszy Street Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street Wrocław
Tomiczek Henryk
TopicThe Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews
Date1939.09-1980
LocationŚwider (Otwock) Gross-Born (Kłomino), Oflag II D Radzymin Neubrandenburg (Germany), Stalag IIA Warsaw Warsaw, Ghetto Silberberg, Oflag VIII B KL Dachau (Germany) Murnau, Oflag VII A Dössel, Oflag VI B Itzehoe, Stalag X A Lübeck, Oflag X C
Marchewka Stanisław 1893?
Topic