Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Oblast
-
-
Raion
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (810)
Grzyb Apolonia 01.05.1893, Uchanie
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1943.01.13-1945.04.22
LocationUchanie KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Berlin (Germany)
Klinger Jakub 22.09.1920, Strusów (now: Ukraine)
TopicSoviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941-1945.01.27
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Paris (France) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź
Bałut Tadeusz 14.08.1921, Żywiec
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.05.09-1945.01.25
LocationMútne (Slovakia) Korbielów (śląskie voivodeship) Żywiec KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)
Kotlarski Mieczysław 09.10.1913, Osieczna (wielkopolskie voivodeship)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.12.18-1944.10.28
LocationKL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Buchenwald (Germany) Będzin
Targosz Franciszek 1898?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1940.11.18-19451940.11.18-1945
LocationKL Majdanek KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wodzisław Śląski Pszczyna Wisła (Cieszyn district), Castle of the President of the Republic of Poland, Zameczek Street 1
Skotnicki Jerzy 12.02.1902, Łódź
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1943.06-1945.01.27
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Majdanek
Kulka Otto 1933?
TopicFor show – Familienlager Theresienstadt
Date1942-1945
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Mikołajski Zdzisław 28.09.1913, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.07-1944.11
LocationKraków Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Wansleben (Germany), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Buchenwald, Germany)
Wasilewski Dymitr 27.05.1912, Brasław (now: Belarus)
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1943.09.15-1944.06.19
LocationSloboda (Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Głębokie (Belarus) Minsk (Belarus), Gestapo headquarters, Ostrowskiego Street 7 (Rakowska Street 7) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Minsk (Belarus), ghetto
Kahl Tadeusz 27.07.1908, Kraków
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death
Date1941.10.30-1945.06.15
LocationKL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany) Kraków, Pędzichów Street 11 (Dietla Street 11) Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Wiener Neustadt (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) Magdeburg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Kraków, Nowowiejska Street German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Nordhausen (Germany) Nauen (Germany) Ocker (Germany) Wittenberga (Niemcy)
Zycher 1906?
TopicSonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation
Date1943.06 -1944.10
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V
Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów
TopicSoviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1941.02-1943.04.11
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Miechów (małopolskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) Lubaczów KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I
Koczorowski Józef 01.02.1919, Poznań
TopicTo freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau
Date1940.05.09-1944.11.01
LocationKL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
-
TopicTreblinka – extermination camp
Date-
Location-
Koczorowski Józef 01.02.1919, Poznań
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp
Date1940.05.19-1944.11.01
LocationKraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Dwory (Oświęcim) Kraków German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)
Kamiński Roman Kazimierz 09.07.1906, Warsaw
TopicWola '44 – genocide in Warsaw
Date1944.08.05-1944.08.07
LocationWarsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Chłodna Street/ Wronia Street Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Jana Kazimierza Street Warsaw, Orthodox cemetery, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street Pruszków, Dulag 121
Mandelbaum Izrael 16.11.1913, Lublin
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1944.04.04-1945.01.18
LocationKL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Siemianowice Śląskie, Laurahütte industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Kula Michał 07.09.1912, Trzebinia
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940.08.15-1945.01.22
LocationKL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Bydgoszcz KL Melk (Austria) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Pszczyna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp
Kula Michał 1913?
TopicAuschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory
Date1940-1945.01.18
LocationKL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Katowice KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau
Iryna
Topic