Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page All collections Fear and shame – the plight of female deportees

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Testimonies in collection (16)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Androchowicz Kazimiera 1904, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.09-1941.09.23

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Zhangiztobe (Kazakhstan), train station Bigach (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast), Comintern Sovkhoz Kokpekty (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Intymak (Ybray Zhaukybayev aul, Kazakhstan, South Kazakhstan Oblast, Sozak region) Turkistan (Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Komsomol (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Sergo (Kazachstan)

en
Witness

Bauer Ludmiła 28.01.1922

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.19-1942.08

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Chojecka Maria 11.03.1903

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.06.01

Location

Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Lebyazhe (Akku, Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast) Beskaragay (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Chwiałkowska Zofia 1919?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1942.02.12

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Nowogród (Nowogród commune), Reja Street 1 Astrakhanovka (Janatalap, Kazakhstan), "Krasnyy Pakhar" kolkhoz Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Dziedziejew Zofia 15.07.1908

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09-1942.02.08

Location

Tehran (Iran) Czudzin (now in Belarus) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Borovaya (Russia, Altai Krai), sovkhoz Tehran (Iran) Kamen-na-Obi (Russia, Altai Krai)

en
Witness

Feldman Irena 21.02.1909, Warsaw

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.06.29-1941.12.05

Location

Białystok Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kuybyshev (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kokand (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Grodzińska Janina 25.04.1923

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Beskaragay (Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast), sovkhoz Lebyazhe (Akku, Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast)

en
Witness

Hafftke Elżbieta 1912

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.06.29-1943.12.28

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Sapiehy Street 28 (Bandery Street 28) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Tehran (Iran) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan) Yoshkar-Ola (Russia, Mari El Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Khanaqin (Iran)

en
Witness

Hoffman Zofia

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.22-1941.11

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Zhangiztobe (Kazakhstan), train station Georgiyevka (Kalbatau, Kazakhstan) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Zadwórzańska Street 69 (Antynowycza Street) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów, Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Zharma region (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Akzal (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Iwańczuk Stanisława 15.08.1922, Zamłyń (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.11

Location

Rymacze (now in Ukraine) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), train station Ust-Niamo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kadamjay District (Kyrgyzstan, Batken Region)

Witness

Jaworska Kazimiera 1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.03.20-1942.02.29

Location

Karabas (Kazakhstan) Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Pocieszka (Staszów, Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Karlag (Kazakhstan) Akoy (Prostornoye, Kazakhstan) Turkistan (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Jung-Falińska Anna

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.10.03-1942.09

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chernoye (Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Lebyazhye (Akku, Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast), Goloschekin sovkhoz Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Turkmenistan) Urgench (Uzbekistan) Amu-daria River

Witness

Jurewicz Maria 14.10.1907

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.29-1942.02

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Zieniewicze (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Lubcz (now in Belarus) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Grodno (now in Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus) Karabas (Kazakhstan), train station Brześć (now in Belarus) Kara-Balta (Kyrgyzstan) Minsk (Belarus) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Sosnovka (Kyrgyzstan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Werenowo (now in Belarus) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Klaurucz Dorota 1924?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.04.13-1942.07.20

Location

Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Przemyśl Zuyevka (Kazakhstan) Kostanay (Kazakhstan), NKVD prison, Jangildin Street 9 Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kokand (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Mikuszewska Maria Danuta 1909?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.08

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Bol'shaya Bukonʹ (Ulken Boken, Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast), Shigilek sovkhoz

Witness

Piekart Barbara 1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939-1942.08.06

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Moscow (Russia) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Kommunisticheskaya Street 49 Temirtau (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Gorshorlag (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast)