Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Most viewed

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Most viewed (20)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Hegier (Rafalska) Helena 07.09.1916, Chișinău (Moldova)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.01-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Radzyń Podlaski

en
Witness

Lurie Wanda Felicja 23.05.1911

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.10

Location

Warsaw, Wawelberga Street 18 Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76

Witness

Cichoński Stefan Teofil 20.12.1891, Radom

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.01-1944

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Dantyszka Street 1

en
Witness

Gordon Jakub 30.06.1910, Wilno (now: Lithuania)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.07.12-1945.01.27

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Jeziory (now in Belarus) Jeziory (Belarus) Treblinka, German extermination camp Grodno (in present-day Belorussia), Ghetto Grodno (Belarus), Gestapo headquarters, Horodniczańska Street KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Kielbasin (Belarus), transit camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna Łosośna Wielka

en
Witness

Androchowicz Kazimiera 1904, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.09-1941.09.23

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Zhangiztobe (Kazakhstan), train station Bigach (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast), Comintern Sovkhoz Kokpekty (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Intymak (Ybray Zhaukybayev aul, Kazakhstan, South Kazakhstan Oblast, Sozak region) Turkistan (Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Komsomol (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Sergo (Kazachstan)

en
Witness

Górski Antoni Stanisław 18.08.1914, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.15-1941.12.31

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Skierniewice Warsaw, Matejki Street Warsaw, Piusa XI Street (Piękna Street) Warsaw, Górnośląska Street Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station

en
Witness

Kramarew Aleksander 27.08.1895, Turłak (Romania)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 17 Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Litewska Street Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 21 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, aleja Piłsudskiego Warsaw, Piłsudskiego Avenue (Armii Ludowej Avenue) Warsaw, aleja Szucha Warsaw, Oleandrów Street

Witness

Miedzianowska Stefania 12.07.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.02-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 41 Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 76 Okęcie (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Rakoczy Wiktoria 25.11.1889

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.06-1944.08.09

Location

Warsaw, Karolkowa Street 60 Warsaw, Franaszek factory, Wolska Street 41/45

en
Witness

Sokołowski Stefan Marian 1910?

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939.10-1943.12

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29

en
Witness

Zachwatowicz Jan 04.03.1900, Gatchina (Russia)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.12-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Warsaw, Royal Castle Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4 Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Piłsudskiego Square Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street Warsaw, University of Warsaw Library, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, Old Town Warsaw, University of Warsaw Library, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28

en
Witness

Kowalska Maria 02.09.1905

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Lilpop, Rau and Loewenstein factory, Bema Street 65 Warsaw, Bema Street 54 Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Warsaw, Prądzyńskiego Street 23

en
Witness

Bogdanowicz Jan 17.12.1894, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Karol and Maria Children's Hospital, Leszno Street 136 (Leszno Street 30) Warsaw, Młynarska Street/ Leszno Street Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Warsaw, Karolkowa Street Warsaw, Żytnia Street

en
Witness

Wesołowski Józef Jakub 01.05.1929, Warsaw

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1944.08.02-1944.08.19

Location

Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street 141 Warsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie Warsaw, aleja Szucha Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street 143

Witness

-

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.12-1945.05.24

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Rajsko (Oświęcim district) Poręba (district of Pszczyna) Poznań Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bełżec, German extermination camp Kraków, Sobieskiego Street 5 KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Bochnia, train station Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus German extermination camp of Bełżec Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek German extermination camp of Treblinka Majdanek, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Wodzisław Śląski Drezdenko Drancy (France) Brussels (Belgium) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Zagreb (Croatia) KL Herzogenbusch (Netherlands) Bydgoszcz Łódź KL Melk (Austria) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Pszczyna Brzeszcze Nakło nad Notecią

en
Witness

Korsak-Bartonezz Fryderyk Jan 14.10.1891

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.11-1944.08.13

Location

Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, 95 Grójecka Street Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station

Witness

Dziura Emilia 1906?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.01.17-1945

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Dańczypol Bronisławka (Zamość district) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Grabowiec (Zamość district)

Witness

Hegier (Rafalska) Helena 07.09.1916, Chișinău (Moldova)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.20-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Kon Abe 1917?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.10.02-1943.08.02

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Częstochowa, Ghetto Biała Podlaska, Ghetto Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Sendler Irena 15.02.1910, Warszawa

Topic

The Polish Righteous Among the Nations

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Puławska Street 97 Chotomów, convent of the Sisters of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Żeligowskiego Street 18