Results filtering
Results filtering
-
Witness (date and place of birth)
-
-
Subject
-
-
Event Date
-
Location
-
-
Victims
-
-
Perpetrators
-
-
Crimes
-
-
Place
-
-
Content
-
-
Object type
-
-
Object Creation Date
-
File creator
?
-
-
Medium
-
-
Testimony availability
?
-
Search results (5908)
Firlit Seweryna 1924
TopicIn exile – Siberia
Date1940.02.10-1943
LocationNowosielce-Żurawno (Nowosielce, now in Ukraine) Kontoshino (Russia, Altai Krai, Kosikhinsky District)
Frelka Stefan 16.12.1901 Skrzetusz
TopicAcross the Baltic States – the fates of the internees
Date1939.09.20-1943
LocationUlbroka (Latvia), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8
Goldgewicht Izak 1918
TopicThe Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic
Date1940.07.21-1943
LocationHorodenka (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Homel (Belarus) Romny (Ukraine)
Gryksztas Władysław 1912, Odessa (Ukraine)
TopicIn exile – Central Asia
Date1941.04.10-1943
LocationLwów (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Aktobe (Kazakhstan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan)
Hafftke Elżbieta 1912
TopicA race against time – the road to Anders' Army
Date1940.06.29-1943.12.28
LocationBuzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Sapiehy Street 28 (Bandery Street 28) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Tehran (Iran) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan) Yoshkar-Ola (Russia, Mari El Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Khanaqin (Iran)
Gugała Józef
TopicThe epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity
Date1939.09.17-1943
LocationUkhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Ostróg (now in Ukraine) Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp
Holender Adam
TopicIn the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease
Date1939.12.01-1943
LocationKharkiv (Ukraine) Warsaw Lwów (now in Ukraine), "Teatralna" cafe, Legionów Street (Swobody Street) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street
Wera Janina
TopicDate
-
LocationPotulice (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship), forced labor camp
Jampolski Jan 15.07.1916, Pińsk (now in Belarus)
TopicSoviets in German captivity
Date1941.06.23-1944.07
LocationWarsaw Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Dęblin Biała Podlaska Beniaminów, Stalag 368 Siedlce
Bielecka Julia 10.01.1900, Dołkowce (Belarus)
TopicPruszków – the town of the displaced
Date1944.08.06-1945.01.16
LocationPruszków, Dulag 121
Zajde Chaim Boruch 1912?
TopicHumiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto
Date1943.06-1943.09
LocationRadom, forced labor camp, Szwarlikowskiego Street Radom, market square Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście
Brzeziński Chaskiel 1901?, Gąbin (mazowieckie voivodeship)
TopicHumiliation, hunger and death – the Częstochowa Ghetto
Date1941.02.20-1944.10
LocationGerman extermination camp of Treblinka Płock, Bielska Street 33 Częstochowa, Jewish cemetery, Złota Street Skarżysko-Kamienna Częstochowa, Rynek Warszawski (Bohaterów Getta Square) Częstochowa, Ghetto Częstochowa, Krótka Street/ Warszawska Street Częstochowa, "Warta" Factory, Krakowska Street 45
Nadel Maria 1908?
TopicThe Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto
Date1942.08.16-1943
LocationRadom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, forced labor camp, Szwarlikowskiego Street
Grygiel Konstanty 1899?
TopicForced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region
Date1943.04-1943.10
LocationBliżyn, forced labor camp Bliżyn, Soviet Soldiers' Cemetery Gostków (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Jastrzębia (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)
Huskowski Tadeusz 02.01.1924, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of Żoliborz
Date1943.08-1944.09.29
LocationWarsaw, Czarnieckiego Street 51 Kampinos Forest Warsaw, Krechowiecka Street 6 Warsaw, Mickiewicza Street 25 Warsaw, Hala Marymoncka, Słowackiego Street 45/47 Warsaw, Central Firefighting Training Facility, Słowackiego Street 52/54 Warsaw, "Opel" Factory, Włościańska Street 52 Warsaw, Institute of Industrial Chemistry, Łączności Street 8 (Rydygiera Street 8) Warsaw, Central Army Gas School, Gdańska Street 6 Warsaw, Krasińskiego Street 10 Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, Mickiewicza Street Warsaw, Słowackiego Street 5 Warsaw, Słowackiego Street 3b Warsaw, Mickiewicza Street 27 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street Warsaw, Kozietulskiego Street Warsaw, Cieszkowskiego Street Warsaw, Gdański Railway Station
Gawrońska Janina Henryka 30.03.1920, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town
Date1944.08.02-1945.09
LocationWarsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Długa Street 16 Warsaw, Zamkowy Square
Ciszewski Cezariusz 25.06.1902, Warsaw
TopicWarsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz
Date1944.09.08-1945.02
LocationWarsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 3 Warsaw, Gdańska Street Warsaw, Jana Chryzostoma Paska 3 Warsaw, Paska Street 3 Warsaw, Paska Street 13 Warsaw, Jana Chryzostoma Paska 13 Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121
Zielski Jan 10.05.1885, Storożyniec (Ukraine)
TopicWarsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów
Date1939.09- 1944.10.26
LocationŁaszczów Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Zamość Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Międzylesie (Warsaw) KL Stutthof Warsaw, Puławska Street 28 Warsaw, Pańska Street 9 Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Pruszków, Dulag 121
Gren Izabela 1914?, Kielce
TopicKielce - everyday terror
Date1943-1943
LocationKielce, St. Adalbert's Church, Św. Wojciecha Square 9
Zieliński Franciszek 15.03.1897, Warsaw
Topic