Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes German administration units Kreishauptmannschaft Sokołów Podlaski \(Generalne Gubernatorstwo\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (6)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Rachwał Stanisława 29.06.1906, Rudki (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.12-1945.05.24

Location

Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Melk (Austria) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Rajsko (Oświęcim district) Poręba (district of Pszczyna) Poznań Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bełżec, German extermination camp Kraków, Sobieskiego Street 5 KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Bochnia, train station Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus German extermination camp of Bełżec Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek German extermination camp of Treblinka Majdanek, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Wodzisław Śląski Drezdenko Drancy (France) Brussels (Belgium) Zagreb (Croatia) KL Herzogenbusch (Netherlands) Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Brzeszcze Pszczyna Nakło nad Notecią

Witness

Maliszewski Kazimierz 24.04.1901, Łomża

Topic

The Ostrów forests – mass executions

Date

1942.05-1942.09

Location

Sadowne (Sadowne commune) Małkinia Górna Ostrów Mazowiecka Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip) Poręba (Wyszków district)

Witness

Leszczyński Eugeniusz 17.09.1921, Poręba (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.15-1944.08.28

Location

Poręba-Kocęby Małkinia Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip)

en
Witness

Popielnicka Stefania

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.15

Location

Warsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Unii Lubelskiej Square Sucha Stara

Witness

Sobolewski Józef 22.09.1892, Białystok

Topic

Mazovia – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.06-1944

Location

Małkinia Łochów Warsaw Tłuszcz (Wołomin district)

Witness

Krzepicki Henryk 04.03.1914, Złoczew

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1942.07.25-1943.04.29

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 Warsaw, Ghetto, Dzika Street 3 (Zamenhofa Street 1) Warsaw, Gdański Railway Station Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street 19