Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes German administration units Kreishauptmannschaft Tarnów \(Generalne Gubernatorstwo\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (14)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Chlebowski Jan 24.06.1907, Przemyśl (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.05.06-1945.01.18

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 KL Auschwitz I Dubiecko, judicial custody KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Rzepka Stanisława 02.04.1921, Limanowa

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.09.15-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Limanowa Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Nowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1

en
Witness

Dybus Marian 13.08.1921, Bochnia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.04.29-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Nowy Sącz Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

Witness

Szuszkiewicz Roman 24.03.1907, Stryj

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.11.21-1945

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

Witness

Świderek Maria 09.02.1905

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.03.19

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Wrona Edward 13.10.1913, Tuchów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1939.08-1945.05.08

Location

Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic) Mościce (Tarnów), State Works of Nitrogen Compounds, Kwiatkowskiego Street 8 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Lipowa Street 5 (Tertila Arcade 5) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), mikveh, Rybny Square Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Leżajsk, Church of Merciful Jesus, Jarosławska Street 2 Zamość, castle Nowy Wiśnicz

en
Witness

Błotnicki Edward 08.04.1888, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05.26-1945.01.27

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Nowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 Tarnów Krynica (Krynica-Zdrój) Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Krynica (Krynica-Zdrój), Gestapo headquarters, Piękna Street 13 Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Kopta Marian 08.12.1911, Kraków

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.25

Location

Kraków Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Krokowski Jan 08.05.1921, Nowy Sącz

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.01.18-1944.10.28

Location

Nowy Sącz KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”

Witness

Ścisło Józef 20.01.1909, Strzyżowice (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.05.24-1943.08.10

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Cyba Eugeniusz 07.12.1921, Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.24

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Koczorowski Józef 01.02.1919, Poznań

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.05.09-1943.01

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Głuszak Józef 27.10.1913, Koszyce Małe

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.11.23-1944.11

Location

Koszyce Małe KL Gross-Rosen Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Wrocław, Leśnica, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Gross-Rosen)

en
Witness

Dziopek Jan 27.10.1889, Borek Stary

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.08.21-1945.06.16

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz II (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz III (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Gorlice, Gestapo headquarters, Legionów Street 8 KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Warsaw Poręba (district of Pszczyna) Linz (Austria) Pszczyna Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Nowy Wiśnicz Libusza Ostrava (Czech Republic) Wels (Austria) Lambach (Austria) Gmunden (Austria)