Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes German administration units Kreishauptmannschaft Zamość \(Generalne Gubernatorstwo\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (21)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Jankowska Weronika 1912?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.02 -1945.01.27

Location

Rogatka (Chełm district) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Hrubieszów

Witness

Złomaniec Maria 1896?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.12-1945.01.27

Location

Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Złojec Krzak

Witness

Dziura Emilia 29.08.1905, Góra Grabowiec

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.01.17-1945

Location

Dańczypol Bronisławka (Zamość district) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Grabowiec (Zamość district)

Witness

Pieniążek Stanisław 1904?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01.13-1945.01.27

Location

Uchanie, Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Grabowiecka Street 5 Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Wrona Edward 13.10.1913, Tuchów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1939.08-1945.05.08

Location

Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic) Mościce (Tarnów), State Works of Nitrogen Compounds, Kwiatkowskiego Street 8 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Lipowa Street 5 (Tertila Arcade 5) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), mikveh, Rybny Square Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Leżajsk, Church of Merciful Jesus, Jarosławska Street 2 Zamość, castle Nowy Wiśnicz

Witness

Dubicki Bogusław 1910?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01.13-1945.01.26

Location

Uchanie Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Berlin (Germany) KL Majdanek Hrubieszów

Witness

Gruszecka Aniela 1902?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01-1945.04.22

Location

Dańczypol Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Berlin (Germany)

en
Witness

Mazurkiewicz Karolina 02.02.1899

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.11.11-1945

Location

Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Zdanów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Berlin (Germany)

Witness

Rycyk Feliksa 09.10.1907

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.12-1945.01.27

Location

Sitaniec Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)

Witness

Burczak Ludwika 1923?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.12-1945.06

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Flossenbürg (Germany)

Witness

Szabatowska Teofila 25.03.1907, Mokre

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.12.09-1945

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Mokre (Zamość district)

Witness

Grzyb Apolonia 01.05.1893, Uchanie

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01.13-1945.04.22

Location

Uchanie KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Berlin (Germany)

Witness

Ożóg Waleria 05.08.1899, Rogatka

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01.19-1945.04.22

Location

Rogatka (Chełm district) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Berlin (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Kruszewska Eugenia 10.02.1900, Dańczypol

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01.25-1945.04.30

Location

Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Berlin (Germany)

Witness

Klamdel Jadwiga 1912?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.12-1945.05.07

Location

Sitaniec KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Berlin-Siemensstadt, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Sachsenhausen, Germany)

Witness

Szczepanowski Jan 1909?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.10.09-1945

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Zamość, penal institution, Okrzei Street 14 KL Buchenwald (Germany) Zamość, Gestapo headquarters, Kolegiacka Street 18 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Brzeg, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Gross-Rosen) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Balsam Mendel 1910?, Tarnów

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Tarnów Ghetto

Date

1942-1943.09

Location

KL Plaszow German extermination camp of Bełżec

en
Witness

Zielski Jan 10.05.1885, Storożyniec (Ukraine)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1939.09- 1944.10.26

Location

Łaszczów Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Międzylesie (Warsaw) KL Stutthof Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Zamość Warsaw, Puławska Street 28 Warsaw, Pańska Street 9 Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Laszczower Benjamin 1906, Rzeszów

Topic

Date

1942-1943

Location

German extermination camp of Bełżec Starachowice KL Plaszow

Witness

Garnreich Jakub 1907?, Tarnów

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1941.03-1944.02

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Plaszow Starachowice