Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes German administration units Landkreis Bielsko\-Biała \(III Rzesza\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (143)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Horczak Krystyna 23.03.1914, Warsaw

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.12.19-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Józef Merker 1876

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.07.08-1941.07

Location

Brzezinka (Oświęcim district), Kolejowa Street Oświęcim, Legionów Street Oświęcim, Krótka Street Oświęcim, Polna Street

Witness

Bartosiewicz Henryk 1909?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.12-1944.06.31

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

en
Witness

Kluczny Władysław 24.05.1902, Środula (Sosnowiec)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.03.03-1944.09

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Schuster Heinrich 09.05.1907

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Vuysje David

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.03-1945.02

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Mosiewicz-Mikusz Danuta 10.02.1920, Jasło

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.06.16-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Jęczalik Władysław 1869?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.07.08-1941.03

Location

Oświęcim, Górnickiego Street Brzezinka (Oświęcim district), Kolejowa Street 21 Oświęcim, Polna Street 24

Witness

Barabasz Alfred 16.06.1913, Karwina (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.08-1945.01.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Brol Franciszek 01.11.1919, Hajduki Wielkie (Chorzów)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.22-1942.03.04

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Grabczyński Jan 21.05.1908, Tarnów (dolnośląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.12.15-1944.03.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Kowalski Mieczysław 15.04.1910, Dniepr (Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.03-1941.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Weszke Wacław 05.09.1904, Melburg (Austria)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.01.12-1944.12.02

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Vogel Ryszard 1893?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.07-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Sarnowska Jadwiga 1921?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.09.14-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Lasok Erna 1915?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.07-1944.09.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Nierychło Franciszek 17.11.1905, Łagiewniki

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06-1944.05.31

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Kukla Zbigniew 11.08.1910, Kalwaria Zebrzydowska

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Next