Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes German administration units Stadtkreis Sosnowiec \(III Rzesza\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (9)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Gorlach Halina 02.07.1908, Strzelno (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.11.11-1944.09.29

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Buchenwald (Germany) Potulice (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship), forced labor camp KL Ravensbrück (Niemcy)

en
Witness

Lehrer Karol 13.03.1922, Oświęcim

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.04-1945.05.08

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Oświęcim Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), ghetto KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Targowa Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Będzin, ghetto KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Annaberg (Austria), forced labor camp Klecina (Wrocław), forced labor camp, Supińskiego Street 4 Wałbrzych, forced labor camp (subcamp of KL Groß-Rosen) KL Blechhammer Kowary

en
Witness

Wolny Stefan 30.10.1903, Kamieńskie (Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Głowacki Czesław 1921?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08.16-1945.06.13

Location

Warsaw KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship) Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Obrycki Narcyz 04.09.1896, Warszawa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.04.07-1945

Location

Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Cathedral of St. Michael the Archangel and St. Florian the Martyr, Floriańska Street 3 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Dziopek Jan 27.10.1889, Borek Stary

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.08.21-1945.06.16

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz II (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz III (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Gorlice, Gestapo headquarters, Legionów Street 8 KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Warsaw Poręba (district of Pszczyna) Linz (Austria) Pszczyna Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Nowy Wiśnicz Libusza Ostrava (Czech Republic) Wels (Austria) Lambach (Austria) Gmunden (Austria)

en
Witness

Rajewski Ludwik 16.12.1900, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.05.10-1944.10.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Koczorowski Józef 01.02.1919, Poznań

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.05.09-1943.01

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Głowacki Czesław 20.07.1918

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.09.22-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Warsaw Lublin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Warsaw KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V