Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Medium = Image]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1134)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Kania Jan 1913?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.05-1943

Location

Stopnica Busko-Zdrój Nowa Wieś (Stopnica commune) Czyżów (Busko-Zdrój district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Samiec Stanisław 1926?, Brzeziny (Staszów county)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943-1944

Location

Brzeziny (Staszów district) Busko-Zdrój KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Nienałtowska Natalia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1944.01.20-1944.01.20

Location

-

en
Witness

Hélène Langevin 25.05.1909, Fontenay-aux-Roses (France)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.10.31-1944

Location

Romainville (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Châteaubriant (France) Drancy (France), transit camp Paris (France), La Santé Prison, Rue de la Santé 42

en
Witness

Grabosz Ludwika 1879?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09-1942.12

Location

Rożki, train station Radom, Ogrodowa Street 12 (Wyszyńskiego Street) Radom, Rwańska Street

Witness

Skibniewski Janusz 19.11.1934, Warszawa

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Hrubieszów Warsaw

en
Witness

Chojnacka Antonina 20.05.1900, Drużyń

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.31

Location

Warsaw, Franciscan monastery, Zakroczymska Street 1 Warsaw, Waffen-SS Warehouses, Stawki Street 4 Warsaw, Franciszkańska Street 6A

Witness

Szczur Julia 1909?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.08-1940.08

Location

Jedlnia-Letnisko Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1

Witness

Postuła Stefan 1902?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.09.17-1943.09.23

Location

Końskie, district hospital, Warszawska Street 25 Końskie, prison, Jatkowa Street (Spółdzielcza Street 16) Kornica Końskie, Gestapo headquarters, Małachowskich Street (1 Maja Street) Barycz (Końskie district), "Barycz" training ground Końskie, parish cemetery, Browarna Street

en
Witness

Służalec Leon 1902?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.08-1943.08

Location

Krzętów Borowiec (pow. radomszczański) Rudka (Radomsko District)

Witness

Gniazdowski Franciszek 10.06.1911, Dąbrowa Wielka (podlaskie voivodeship)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.03-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Stępień Stanisław 14.10.1921, Kazimierza Wielka

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.06-1942.09

Location

Słonowice, joint Jewish grave Kazimierza Wielka

en
Witness

Szablewski Bronisław

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.08-1943.11

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Nowolipki Street 25 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street

Witness

Tutak Ryszard 16.03.1930, Lublin

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.01-1944.09.01

Location

Tomaszów Lubelski Lublin

en
Witness

Skoczylas Maria 18.01.1906, Łobodno

Topic

The Częstochowa region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05-1943.05

Location

Nowa Wieś (Kłobuck district)

en
Witness

Januchowski Antoni 1900

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1941.08

Location

Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Rajewski Ludwik 16.12.1900, Łódź

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11-1940.09.21

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Lorentz Secondary School, Bracka Street 18 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Kozłowski Feliks 14.02.1901, Nowa Słupia

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.05

Location

Nowa Słupia Nowa Słupia, "Skałka" Dębno (commune of Nowa Słupia) Jeziorko (district of Kielce) Hucisko (commune of Nowa Słupia) Sosnówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Rudki (district of Kielce), "Staszic" National Ore Mine Baszowice Jeleniów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Dębniak (Jeleniów, Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Pokrzywianka (district of Kielce) Cząstków (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Paprocice Zamkowa Wola Łagów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Dobruchna Waśniów Bodzentyn Wola Szczygiełkowa

en
Witness

Rafalski Mieczysław 1908?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.19-1942.11

Location

Rożki, train station Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1

en
Witness

Turek Stanisław 11.01.1914, Nowa Wieś (Kłobuck district)

Topic

The Częstochowa region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05-1943.05

Location

Nowa Wieś (Kłobuck district)

Next