Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Medium = Image]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (920)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Samiec Stanisław 1926?, Brzeziny (Staszów county)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943-1944

Location

Brzeziny (Staszów district) Busko-Zdrój KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Kania Jan 1913?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.05-1943

Location

Stopnica Busko-Zdrój Nowa Wieś (Stopnica commune) Czyżów (Busko-Zdrój district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Szewczak Helena 28.02.1915, Marki (Wołomin county)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.10-1945

Location

Otwock Warsaw

Witness

Wołosik Wacław 12.02.1902 Waniewo (Wysokie Mazowieckie county)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1905.04.26

Location

-

Witness

Szewczak Helena 28.02.1915, Marki (Wołomin county)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.10-1945

Location

Otwock Warsaw

Witness

Witkowska Stanisława 28.12.1925, Seroczyn (Mińsk Mazowiecki county)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1942.09-1944.07

Location

German extermination camp of Treblinka Paulinów (mazowieckie voivodenship) Sterdyń Warsaw Zembrów

Witness

Piwko Zofia 08.03.1912, Sterdyń

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.02.21-1944.08

Location

Paulinów (mazowieckie voivodenship) Sterdyń

Witness

Kwiek Stanisław 17.06.1911, Sterdyń

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.02-1944

Location

Paulinów (mazowieckie voivodenship)

Witness

Szymanik Leokadia 28.04.1922 Płatkownica

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Ryszewska Zofia 15.05.1921, Dąbrowa Wielka (podlaskie voivodeship)

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.06-1944.03

Location

Łomża

Witness

Popławski Adam 26.05.1896, Czyżew Sutki

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941.06-1943.05

Location

-

Witness

Krasnodębski Tadeusz 19.02.1922, Dmochy-Sadły (Dmochy-Wochy)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1941.06-1945

Location

Białystok Klaipeda (Lithuania)

Witness

Tomczuk Cecylia 27.11.1939, Skłody Piotrowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1944.01.20-1944.01.28

Location

Jasienica (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

Witness

Roman Kazimierz 1907?

Topic

Radom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings

Date

1939.11-1944.06

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Firlej (Radom) KL Majdanek Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district) Kozienice (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

Kielich Stefan 02.09.1909, Mozolice Duże

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.07-1945.04.15

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radzanów (Białobrzegi district) Białobrzegi (Białobrzegi district), gendarmerie dentention center, Krakowska Street 34 KL Gross-Rosen Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Wolanów (mazowieckie voivodeship) Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6

Witness

Łysakowski Ludwik 1908, Narol (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10-1941.07.30

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Rawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10

en
Witness

Wiatr Mieczysław 02.04.1917, Stary Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1945.01.19

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Schwarzwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Mandelbaum Henryk 15.12.1922, Olkusz

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1944.05.01-1944.05.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Bartel Erwin 02.03.1923, Oświęcim

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.06.06-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Mosiewicz-Mikusz Danuta 10.02.1920, Jasło

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.06.16-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Next