Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Medium = Image]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1134)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Turek Stanisław 18.08.1906, Zaborówek (Grójec county)

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.20

Location

Warsaw, Hale Mirowskie [trade halls] Warsaw, Franaszek factory, Wolska Street 41/45 Warsaw, Górczewska Street/ Zagłoby Street (Górczewska Street 32) Warsaw, Sokołowska Street 5 Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76

en
Witness

Cajmer Cecylia 18.01.1919, Jezierna (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1941.10-1944.12

Location

Jezierna (Ukraine) Berlin (Germany) Borki Wielkie (Ukraine) Zborów (Ukraine) Pińsk (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Skonieczna Anna 14.04.1907, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.08

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 4 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76

en
Witness

Socha Karol 1903?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.06-1943.08

Location

Treblinka, train station Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka

en
Witness

Śliwicki Zygmunt 14.03.1903, Sierakowice (łódzkie voivodeship)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.09.26-1944.07.31

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Pruszków, Prusa Street 3 Warsaw, Ghetto KL Stutthof Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Palmiry Palmiry KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Gross-Rosen Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Magdalenka KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Knaflewski Leon Jerzy 05.04.1902, Ostrowite (Słupca county)

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.08

Location

Warsaw, St. Stanislaus' Hospital, Wolska Street 37 Warsaw, Franaszek factory, Wolska Street 41/45

en
Witness

Kopeć Maria 14.08.1919, Puławy

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1941.02.19-1944.07.31

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Mokotowska Street 39

en
Witness

Loth Felicjan 30.06.1914, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1941.02.19-1944.07.31

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Palmiry

en
Witness

Zajkowska Janina 23.11.1910, Białystok

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.08

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Karolkowa Street Warsaw, Grzybowska Street 90 Warsaw, Waliców Street Warsaw, Przyokopowa Street Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76

Witness

Zatora Marian 1910?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.10.29-1944.10.29

Location

Lipa (Końskie district)

Witness

Zatora Marian 1910?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.10.29-1944.10.29

Location

Lipa (Końskie district)

Witness

Dybczyńska Krystyna 06.12.1930, Żyrzyn

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Warsaw Puławy

en
Witness

Sobania Antoni 1906?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.12.19-1942.12.19

Location

Mszadla Nowa

Witness

Mital Karol 1904?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.11.11-1944.01

Location

Tczów Tczów, cemetery

en
Witness

Prokopczyk Marianna 06.04.1906, Ogrodno

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Puławska Street 28 Warsaw, Belgijska Street 4 Warsaw, Dworkowa Street Warsaw, Belgijska Street 5 Warsaw, Belgijska Street 7 Warsaw, Grottgera Street Warsaw, Belgijska Street 9 Warsaw, Belgijska Street 11 Warsaw, Puławska Street 26 Warsaw, aleja Na Skarpie

en
Witness

Sieroszewski Władysław 30.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.15-1944.10.02

Location

Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, Dworkowa Street Warsaw, Wola Warsaw, Zieleniak, Grójecka Street/Opaczewska Street Warsaw, Old Town Warsaw, Śródmieście Warsaw, Czerniaków

en
Witness

Pratkowski Jan 16.05.1913, Kapuściany (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1943.05.09-1945.05.09

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów, Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Rzymełka Jan 18.09.1877, Józefowiec (now: Katowice)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10.03-1945.04.15

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany)

en
Witness

Przerwa-Tetmajer Michał Jerzy 12.10.1909, Kiev (Ukraine)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Dachau

Date

1943.07.15-1945.05.01

Location

KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station KL Dachau (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Wilkowska Krystyna Wanda 27.09.1920, Radomsko

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.23

Location

Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Warsaw, Ogród Saski [Saxon Garden] Warsaw, Seminary Church, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 52/54 Warsaw, St. Roch Hospital, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 24 Warsaw, Primary School, Drewniana Street 8 Warsaw, Saski Palace, Piłsudskiego Square Warsaw, Anna of Mazovia Obstetrics And Gynaecology Center, Karowa Street 2 Warsaw, Focha Street Warsaw, Smulikowskiego Street/ Tamka Street Warsaw, Bednarska Street 23 Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Mostowa Street/ Stara Street Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street Warsaw, Tamka Street/ Smulikowskiego Street Warsaw, Freta Street Warsaw, Bednarska Street Warsaw, Furmańska Street Warsaw, Browarna Street Warsaw, Municipal Gas Works, Ludna Street 10/12/14/16/18 Opacz Warsaw, Piwna Street