Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Medium = Image]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1134)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Barczak Franciszek 03.04.1913, Świeca

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.28-1941.09.13

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Barczykowski Jan 05.01.1914, Spieczyny

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.21

Location

Tarnopol (Ukraine) Dryszczów (now in Ukraine) Niesłuchów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kupcze (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kozłów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Podliski Małe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kurowice (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Hermanów (Tarasiwka, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podhajce (now in Ukraine) Halicz (now in Ukraine) Monasterzyska (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Tobacco Factory), Szewczenka Street 15 Jarmolińce (now in Ukraine), transit camp Barszczowice (now in Ukraine), train station Jaryczów Stary (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Sikora Antoni 13.07.1907, Kłoda (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.08

Location

Kłoda (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Kłoda (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Scibisz Piotr 1896?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1944

Location

Moszyny Bogoria (Staszów district) Podlesie (Staszów district)

Witness

Ryza Władysław 1916?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.01-1944

Location

Trzcianka (commune of Nowa Słupia) Strużki Tursko Wielkie Ossala Tursko Małe Luszyca Okrągła (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Szwagrów Niekurza

Witness

Witkowski Feliks 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1941-1945.05.08

Location

Osiek (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Bukowa (Staszów district)

en
Witness

Chacuk Michał 07.09.1923, Starzynki

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-1941.07.20

Location

Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kovrov (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Busk Kazimierz 09.01.1915, Kielce

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.12.05-1942.03

Location

Sambor (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Drohobycka Street Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Wygoda (now in Ukraine) Dolina (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Berdychiv (Ukraine) Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Maloshuyka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Farab (Otrar, Kazakhstan) Kostanay (Kazakhstan) Orenburg (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Faja Ernest 24.12.1920, Izabelów

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.07.15

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Jelenovka (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Novotroitskoe (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Gołost Aleksander 05.12.1902

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1942.04.05

Location

Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Wilno (now in Lithuania)

en
Witness

Kotulski Andrzej 1904?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.23

Location

Wiszniów (now in Ukraine) Bukaczowce (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Krokoszyński Tadeusz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.26-1943

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Krajewska Sabina 30.03.1899, Łozówka (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.03.22-1942

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Shemonaikha (Kazakhstan), train station Tryokhgornoje (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Makarewicz Cezary

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.05-1941.05.12

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kock Rafajłowa (Bystrzyca, now in Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Miszewski Jan 1899?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.20-1942.02.27

Location

Turmont (Lithuania) Turmont (now in Lithuania) Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Litene (Latvia), internment camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Moscow (Russia) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Kandalaksha (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Aralsk (Kazakhstan) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Rawski Julian 1909?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.20-1943

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Łuck (now in Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Zaporizhia (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

en
Witness

Mastalerz Arkadiusz 1922, Ruda Białaczowska

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.03.15-1943.03.15

Location

Skronina

en
Witness

Feliński Zygmunt 27.05.1913, Skromina

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.03.15-1943.03.15

Location

Skronina

en
Witness

Sztyber Stanisław

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.04.07-1944.10.27

Location

Augustów (Kozienice district) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Radom Pionki (Radom district) Pionki Kozienice

en
Witness

Służalec Leon 1902?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.08-1943.08

Location

Krzętów Borowiec (pow. radomszczański) Rudka (Radomsko District)