Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (202)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Machnicki Janusz 04.02.1886

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.19

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw Warsaw, Ghetto Kraków Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Lilienstern Stefania 11.11.1884, Glinojeck

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939.09-1944.11

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 2 Warsaw, Nowolipki Street Warsaw, Krochmalna Street Warsaw, Poznańska Street 23 Warsaw, Poznańska Street 20 Warsaw, Poznańska Street 22 Warsaw, Nowolipie Street

en
Witness

Nowak Jan 23.09.1908, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.06.26-1942

Location

KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Kopta Marian 08.12.1911, Kraków

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.31

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Brewda Alina 14.06.1905, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.04.22-1945.01.18

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto KL Majdanek Lublin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Benedetti de Leonardo 15.09.1898, Turyn (Włochy)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1944.02.26-1945.01.21

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)

en
Witness

Stapf Adam 1907?

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Rawski Julian 1909?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.20-1943

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Łuck (now in Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Zaporizhia (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Raczek Andrzej 1911?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.11-1941.08.24

Location

Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Pytlak Jan 1896

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12-1941.09.08

Location

Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Tauber Henryk 08.07.1917, Chrzanów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.07-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Kraków, ghetto KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37

en
Witness

Wolman Jakub 13.07.1914

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.04-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bratislava (Slovakia) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Žilina (Slovakia) Bronna Góra (Belarus)

en
Witness

Tondos Władysław 06.10.1900, Kalina Mała

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.07.29-1944.08.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Zakopane, Sanatorium "Odrodzenie” (Dr. O. Sokołowski Independent Public Hospital for Lung Diseases), Gładkie Street 1

en
Witness

Kiełbowski Paweł 1892?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.24-1943.03.24

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Planty Street 5 Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Firlej (Radom) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Kiełbowski Paweł 1892?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.24-1942.10.14

Location

Radom, Kielecka Street Radom, Bata Factory, Dolna Street 10 (Domagalskiego Street 7) Radom, Planty Street 5 Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45

en
Witness

Kiełbowski Paweł 1892?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.24-1944

Location

Radom, Kielecka Street Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45

en
Witness

Grabosz Ludwika 1879?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09-1942.12

Location

Rożki, train station Radom, Ogrodowa Street 12 (Wyszyńskiego Street) Radom, Rwańska Street

en
Witness

Jamroż Halina 1919?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.10.15

Location

Rożki, train station Radom, Słowackiego Street 14 Radom, Warszawska Street Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Radom, Kozienicka Street 28 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45

en
Witness

Dąbrówka Zofia 1892?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.19-1942.10.14

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Rożki, train station

en
Witness

Dłużewska Halina 1922?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.25-1942.10.13

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45