Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Medium = Text]

Results filtering

  • Świadek; data, miejsce urodzenia
  • Temat
  • Data wydarzenia
  • Lokalizacja
  • Oblast
  • Raion
  • Ofiary
  • Sprawcy
  • Zbrodnie
  • Place
  • Treść
  • Typ obiektu
  • Data utworzenia obiektu
  • Aktotwórca ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (12787)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Piasecka Irena 01.03.1895, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.12.03-1945.04.25

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Buchenwald (Germany), German extermination camp

en
Witness

Jaszczyński Roman 05.04.1918, Bochnia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.10.08-1944.09

Location

KL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station

en
Witness

Makarewicz Cezary

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.05-1941.05.12

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kock Rafajłowa (Bystrzyca, now in Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Szczur Julia 1909?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.08-1940.08

Location

Jedlnia-Letnisko Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1

en
Witness

Juraszek Rozalia 1910, Milewo

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.01.24-1945.05.08

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw Rajec Poduchowny Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Warsaw Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Nova Role (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Germany) Buchenwald (Germany), German extermination camp

en
Witness

Baum Zygmunt 11.10.1926, Będzin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.01-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Goljan Stanisław 1919?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941-1944

Location

KL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek

en
Witness

Pilecki Jan 27.01.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.30-1944.10

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

en
Witness

Boroń Zygfryd 03.10.1926

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.08-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Plaskura Weronika 04.11.1924, Celie (Slovenia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.04-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Siwek Władysław 01.04.1907, Niepołomnice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.10.08-1944.10.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Ludwig Józef Paweł 03.07.1910, Sosnowiec

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.12.06-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Zarzecka Łucja 06.08.1911, Berlin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.11-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Wdzięczny Kazimierz 19.01.1908, Warsaw

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1942.09.29-1944.04.06

Location

KL Majdanek KL Gross-Rosen Majdanek, German extermination camp Lublin German extermination camp of Majdanek KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Loth Felicjan 30.06.1914, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1941.02.20-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Palmiry Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street

en
Witness

Banach Leon 8.06.1904, Futory

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.03.30-1944.07.17

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Palmiry Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Łada Władysław 1905?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.09.19-1943.08

Location

Warsaw KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

en
Witness

Liszka Edward 25.07.1920, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.11.11-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Międzybrodzie Bialskie, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Bielecki Jerzy 28.03.1921, Słaboszów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.07.21

Location

KL Auschwitz I Tarnów KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Maliszewski Stefan 23.05.1912, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.01.31-1943.09

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)