Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Medium = Text]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Oblast
  • Raion
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (12787)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Wróbel Antoni 1906?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.09.23-1943.09.24

Location

Busko-Zdrój

Witness

Koszycka Aleksandra 03.07.1893

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03.11-1945.05.02

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Neuengamme (Germany) Sandomierz Opatów

Witness

Kasiński Władysław 1904?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.11-1943.11

Location

Życiny Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Brzeziny (Staszów district)

Witness

Szeptycki Jan 1905

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.20-1941

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Dziewiętniki (Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Bóbrka (Ukraine) Chodorów (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai)

en
Witness

Kania Franciszka 1907?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.09.16-1943.09.23

Location

Końskie, district hospital, Warszawska Street 25 Kornica Końskie, prison, Jatkowa Street (Spółdzielcza Street 16) Barycz (Końskie district), "Barycz" training ground

en
Witness

Jamróz Halina 1919?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.09.23

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Rożki, train station KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, Słowackiego Street 14 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Małachowska Paulina 1871?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.06.24-1944.06.24

Location

Końskie Końskie, district hospital, Warszawska Street 25 Końskie, Jewish cemetery (Wjazdowa Street/ Staszica Street)

Witness

Scisło Wawrzyniec 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939.09-1944.09

Location

Mikułowice (Busko-Zdrój district)

Witness

Sarna Stanisław 1905?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1944.09

Location

Widuchowa (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Busko-Zdrój

en
Witness

Ceregra Kazimierz 29.07.1920, Mrozy

Topic

Kujawy region - the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1938-1944

Location

Rogówko (Rypin county) Rogowo (Rypin county) Rypin, Żołnowo (now: Rogowo, Rypin county)

en
Witness

Koliński Tadeusz 15.03.1925, Warsaw

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.02.07-1945.01.21

Location

KL Gross-Rosen AL Fünfteichen (Miłoszyce, dolnośląskie voivodeship) Jelcz, the Bertha-Werke Factory, Inżynierska Street Warsaw, Derinberg’s Drills and Precision Tools Factory, Podskarbińska Street Mieścisko (Wągrów district) Markstädt (Mieścisko, Węgrów county) Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Sieroszewski Władysław 30.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.14

Location

Warsaw, Uniwersytecka Street Warsaw, Wawelska Street Warsaw, Dormitory, Akademicka Street 5 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Warsaw, SS Barracks, Wawelska Street 56 Warsaw, Prokuratorska Street Warsaw, Pługa Street Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie [Mokotów Field] Warsaw, Mianowskiego Street 24 Warsaw, Navy Headquarters Building, Żwirki i Wigury Street 105 Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie

Witness

Lewak Adam 03.09.1891, Pieniaki (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.11-1944.08.12

Location

Warsaw, Uniwersytecka Street 1 Warsaw, Mianowskiego Street 15 Warsaw, Malinowskiego Street 15 Warsaw, Mochnackiego Street 4 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95

en
Witness

Majewska Aleksandra 1899?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942

Location

Nowa Słupia, School Youth Hostel, Świętokszyska Street 61 Nowa Słupia, "Skałka"

en
Witness

Wójcik Piotr 5.05.1905, Borków, (Daleszyce commune)

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1940-1945

Location

Kielce, Arbeitsamt, Kolejowa Street (Sienkiewicza Street)

Witness

Zalewski Aleksander Józef 1913?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Opatów, Ghetto Opatów, Jewish Cemetery Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1

Witness

Michalski Józef 1916?, Jaworznia (Piekoszów district)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.10.07-1944.10.09

Location

Jaworznia (commune of Piekoszów) Krasocin

en
Witness

Jarosiński Edward 1904?, Wołów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.06.04-1940.07

Location

Brzask (Zagórze, commune of Bliżyn) Skarżysko-Kamienna, August Witkowski Co-educational Secondary School of the Association of Friends of the Secondary School, Szkolna Street 50 (Piłsudskiego Avenue 50) Radom, Benedictine Convent, Kazimierza Wielkiego Square Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station

en
Witness

Osóbka Jan 1929?, Bilżyn

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941-1944

Location

Bliżyn, Stalag XII C/Z Bliżyn, Soviet Soldiers' Cemetery Bliżyn, Jewish Cemetery

en
Witness

Kozłowski Feliks 14.02.1901, Nowa Słupia

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.05

Location

Nowa Słupia Nowa Słupia, "Skałka" Dębno (commune of Nowa Słupia) Jeziorko (district of Kielce) Hucisko (commune of Nowa Słupia) Sosnówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Rudki (district of Kielce), "Staszic" National Ore Mine Baszowice Jeleniów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Dębniak (Jeleniów, Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Pokrzywianka (district of Kielce) Cząstków (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Paprocice Zamkowa Wola Łagów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Dobruchna Waśniów Bodzentyn Wola Szczygiełkowa