Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Subject Auschwitz\-Birkenau \- extermination camp

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (129)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Rajewski Ludwik 16.12.1900, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.05.10-1944.10.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Bader Henryk 15.04.1920, Oświęcim

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.03-1945.02.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I Wadowice Oświęcim Bolesławiec, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Gross-Rosen)

Witness

Galewski Alfred 06.01.1899, Charlottenburg (Berlin, Germany)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.09.13-1944.11

Location

Brussels (Belgium) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Warsaw

Witness

Benedetti de Leonardo 15.09.1898, Turyn (Włochy)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1944.02.26-1945.01.21

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)

Witness

Koczorowski Józef 01.02.1919, Poznań

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.05.19-1944.11.01

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Dwory (Oświęcim) Kraków German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Sieburth Robert

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I Warsaw Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street Kraków Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Lwów (now in Ukraine) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Paris (France)

Witness

Kuźma Władysław 28.03.1910

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.11.20-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

en
Witness

Jeleń Piotr 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05-1943.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

Witness

Vuksanović Novka 1918?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.06.24-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I Poznań KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Belgrade (Serbia) Łódź KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III