Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Subject = Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (35)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Heliczer Helena 27.07.1890, Jezierna (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1942.09-1943.02.19

Location

Jezierna (Ukraine) Tarnopol (Ukraine) Barszczowice (now in Ukraine), train station Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Borki Wielkie (Ukraine) Kozłów (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Paszkowska Alicja 23.07.1927

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.05.22-1944.05.22

Location

Mińsk Mazowiecki, Wacław Rzysko Private Coeducational Secondary School of Commerce and High School of Economics, Kościuszki Street 8 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 16

en
Witness

Rzysko Wacław

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.05.22-1944.05.31

Location

Mińsk Mazowiecki, Wacław Rzysko Private Coeducational Secondary School of Commerce and High School of Economics, Kościuszki Street 8 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 16

en
Witness

Ehrlich Rudolf 15.06.1903

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1943.06.01-1945.04.09

Location

KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship) Wesoła (Mysłowice), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Łapiński Stefan 22.08.1905, Markowizna (Słowik, świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.10.05-1944

Location

Warsaw, Koszykowa Street 67 Łódź Ursus, Ursus factory, Marsa Street (Warsaw, Traktorzystów Street) Spellen (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany)

en
Witness

Banasiewicz Feliks 08.03.1888, Natalin (Grójec county)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.30

Location

Warsaw, Targówek Warsaw, Tykocińska Street 36/40

en
Witness

Kozłowska Zofia 1896, Góra (Płock county)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.08.25-1944.08.25

Location

Warsaw, Grochów

en
Witness

Zarębska Julia 14.06.1878, Kobiele

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.08.28

Location

Warsaw, aleja Waszyngtona 136 Warsaw, Grenadierów Street Warsaw, Wiatraczna Street/ Grochowska Street Warsaw, Grochowska Street/ Wiatraczna Street

en
Witness

Zieliński Eugeniusz 21.07.1893, Warsaw

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.30

Location

Warsaw, Namiestnikowska Street (Sierakowskiego Street) Warsaw, Białostocka Street 45

en
Witness

Pudełkiewicz Salomea 17.02.1905, Bogdany (Latvia)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.30

Location

Warsaw, barracks of the 36th Infantry Regiment of the Academic Legion, 11 Listopada Street Warsaw, 11 Listopada Street/ Ratuszowa Street Warsaw, Barracks of the 36th Infantry Regiment of the Academic Legion Warsaw, Schicht factory, Szwedzka Street 16/20 Warsaw, Szwedzka Street 39

en
Witness

Poręcki Józef 02.05.1899, Koczargi Nowe

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.30

Location

Warsaw, Targowa Street 44 Warsaw, Targowa Street 40

en
Witness

Magdzińska Antonina 15.05.1897, Marianka (Chełmo)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1942.07-1942.09.19

Location

Warsaw, Brodzińskiego Street 10

en
Witness

Wilczyński Tadeusz 11.12.1904

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1940.09.19-1941.10.09

Location

Warsaw, Radzymińska Street Warsaw, Uhlan Barracks, Szwoleżerów Street 7a

en
Witness

Makowska Eleonora 28.09.1904, Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1943.12.13-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Stutthof Magdeburg (Germany), Polte Fittings and Machine Factory, Joint-Stock Company – Head Office, Liebknechtstraße KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)

en
Witness

Bail Alina Eleonora 21.02.1931, Warsaw

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.10.02-1945

Location

Ursus (Warsaw) Warsaw, Złota Street 41 Zella-Mehlis (Germany) Erfurt (Germany)

en
Witness

Rybarczyk Wacław 30.05.1914, Wicie (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Wilga (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Galewicz Artur (Glasman Aron) 01.02.1892, Jadów

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1941.02-1944.06

Location

Dorsten (Germany), Oflag VI E Wietmarschen (Germany), Stalag VI C Alecisdorf (Germany), Stalag VI C Gross-Hesepe (Germany), Stalag VI C

en
Witness

Bednarz Franciszek

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939.09-1943.12

Location

Poręba (Wielkopolskie Voivodeship) Heimhof (Germany) Myślenice

en
Witness

Koliński Tadeusz 15.03.1925, Warsaw

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.02.07-1945.01.21

Location

AL Fünfteichen (Miłoszyce, dolnośląskie voivodeship) Jelcz, the Bertha-Werke Factory, Inżynierska Street Warsaw, Derinberg’s Drills and Precision Tools Factory, Podskarbińska Street Mieścisko (Wągrów district) Markstädt (Mieścisko, Węgrów county) Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Piwowarski Mateusz 1877?, Skrzynki (Tomaszów Mazowiecki district)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.08

Location

Tomaszów Mazowiecki Zawada (Brzeziny district), forced labor camp Zawada, labor camp Ujazd (Tomaszów Mazowiecki district), ghetto