Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Subject = The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (179)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Bereziuk Marian 1922

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.14 - 1942.03.25

Location

Przemyśl Winnica (now in Ukraine) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Boguski Aleksander 1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.07 - 1942.02.17

Location

Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Kokchetav (Kazakhstan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Rokieta Stanisław 1900?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.13-1942.02.12

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast

Witness

Roszkowski Jan

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.05-1942.02.24

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Inta (Russia, Komi Republic) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Ruciński Ludwik 1914?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.18-1941.11.12

Location

Porohy (now in Ukraine) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Shevchenko Maidan Street 43 Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Rozwadowski Eugeniusz 1917

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.28-1941.09.18

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)

Witness

Rostkowski Henryk 1908

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.10-1942.02.14

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Richert Waldemar 1910?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.19-1942.03.27

Location

Nadwórna (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Shevchenko Maidan Street 43 Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Odessa (Ukraine) Sangorodok (Russia, Komi Republic) Urgench (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Gorliński Ignacy 1903?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.19-1942.02.05

Location

Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Grzebień Mieczysław 1921

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.08.01-1941.09.10

Location

Lesko Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Kiev (Ukraine) Moscow (Russia) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Grzybowski Marian 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.09-1942.03.27

Location

Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Chkalov Street (Sviatoslav Chorobroho Street 23) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Guziewicz Henryk 1918?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.19-1942.02

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Ginel Bolesław 1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.13-1941.09.23

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Fostyk Jan 1917?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.12-1942.08

Location

Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Giller Hersz 1917

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.22-1941.08.26

Location

Białystok Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Frączak Stefan 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.01

Location

Stołpce (now in Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Gaweł Stanisław 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.16-1941.09.23

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gawryluk Afanazy

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.13-1941.08

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Komi Republic (Russia)

Witness

Gelersztejn Borys 1922?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.29-1941.09.26

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Flint Szmul 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.20-1941.09.12

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Radzymin Warsaw Zgierz (łódzkie voivodeship)

Next