Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1936.01.01 - 1945.03.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8066)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Kruszewska Eugenia 10.02.1900, Dańczypol

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.25-1945.04.30

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Berlin (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Klamdel Jadwiga 1912?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.12-1945.05.07

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sitaniec Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Berlin-Siemensstadt, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Sachsenhausen, Germany)

Witness

Dziura Emilia 1906?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.01.17-1945

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Dańczypol Bronisławka (Zamość district) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Grabowiec (Zamość district)

en
Witness

Litaszczek Marian 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1934-1944.08

Location

Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski, Jan Głogowski's tenement (City Office), Apteczna Street 3/5 (Głogowskiego Street 3/5) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski, Market Square Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Sandomierz

Witness

-

Topic

Poles who saved Jews in the Kielce region

Date

1940.03-1945.07

Location

Iłża Brody (Starachowice district) Lubienia (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Marcule Starachowice

en
Witness

Adwent Stefan 1925?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.03-1945.04.11

Location

Opatów, Cememtery, Cmentarna Street KL Buchenwald (Germany) Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1

en
Witness

Kidoń Franciszek 1890?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1945.04.11

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) Opatów, Cememtery, Cmentarna Street

en
Witness

Zając Michał 08.09.1912

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.04

Location

Hannover (Germany), labor camp Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1 Częstochowa

Witness

Chodera Marianna

Topic

Poles who saved Jews in the Kielce region

Date

1942.11.01-1949

Location

Gowarczów

Witness

Dudkiewicz Jan

Topic

Poles who saved Jews in the Kielce region

Date

1943-1945

Location

-

Witness

Kościelecka-Kelp Teodora

Topic

Poles who saved Jews in the Kielce region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Busko-Zdrój, Children's Hospital "Górka", Starkiewicza Street 1 Warsaw

en
Witness

Żelazny Józef 15.08.1899, Łączna (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1934.06-1944

Location

Bugaj (district of Kielce)

en
Witness

Rżewski Władysław 07.01.1894

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Flossenbürg

Date

1940.03-1945.04

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Mysłakowska Wanda 17.12.1905, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.04.29-1945.05

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Lermer Anna 10.01.1913, Kraków

Topic

Dispersed terror – KL Plaszow, the Schindler Factory sub-camp

Date

1944.01-1945.05

Location

Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4 KL Plaszow

en
Witness

Kiwetz Frieda

Topic

Dispersed terror – KL Plaszow, the Schindler Factory sub-camp

Date

1939.11-1945.05

Location

Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4

en
Witness

Nass Róża 09.01.1907, Biała (now: Bielsko-Biała)

Topic

Dispersed terror – KL Plaszow, the Schindler Factory sub-camp

Date

1944.03-1945

Location

Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4 KL Plaszow

en
Witness

Dubas Irena 19.10.1914, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.04.27-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Grabowski Kaziemirz 03.04.1926; Aleksandrów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Mikoda Bolesław 14.05.1924, Bielsk

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1939.09-1945.04.15

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Wesoła (Mysłowice), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen