Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.01.01 - 1940.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4396)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Nowacki Antoni 13.06.1897, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1940

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Chojna Krzysztof 09.12.1931, Wiśniówka

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939-1940

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Wiśniówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Śliwiński J.

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939-1940

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street

en
Witness

Szaczykowski

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1940

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14

en
Witness

Samek Bolesław 1911?, Potok Wielki (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Prisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce

Date

1939-1940

Location

Kielce, Kraków Bishops' Palace, Zamkowy Square

Witness

Makowski Edward 1905?

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1940

Location

-

en
Witness

Górowski Henryk Jerzy 1890?

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1939.12-1940

Location

Wieluń, "Wieluń" sugar refinery, Długosza Street 5 Wieluń, Kopernika Street

en
Witness

Filipowicz

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1940

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14

Witness

Sobolewski Bolesław 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1935-1941.09.13

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Diament Michał

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1940.06.29-1940.06.29

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna

Witness

-

Topic

Prisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce

Date

1939.09-1940.02

Location

Kielce, Zagórska Street

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1932-1945

Location

Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Toulon (France) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin

Witness

Mandel Augusta

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Tarnów Jerusalem (Israel)

Witness

Gilewski Włodzimierz

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Otwock

en
Witness

Podolska Helena 1886?, Warszawa

Topic

Prisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce

Date

1941.09-1944

Location

Kielce, Barracks of the 4th Legion Infantry Regiment, Prosta Street

Witness

Szczur Julia 1909?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.08-1940.08

Location

Jedlnia-Letnisko Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1

Witness

Gierych Anatol 1910?

Topic

Prisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce

Date

1939.08.24-1939.09

Location

Świder (Otwock)

en
Witness

Morawski Zdzisław 11.01.1927, Mała Wieś (Grójec district)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1949

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Mała Wieś (Grójec district) Warsaw, Wiejska Street 10 Warsaw, Na Skarpie Street 20/26 Warsaw, Frascati Street Warsaw, Matejki Street 5 Warsaw, Na Rozdrożu Square 3 Warsaw, Piękna Street 54

Witness

Przewłocka Eleonora

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Zamość region

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp

Witness

Przygodzki Jacek

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Radomska Street Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Józefów (Otwock district) Żbików (Pruszków)