Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.01.01 - 1943.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (5069)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Smoliński Jan 1913?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939-1943

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Sokołowski Andrzej

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1943

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Skarzyński Aleksander

Topic

Date

1939-1943

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Ławoczne (Ukraine) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Skole (Ukraine), Groedel Palace (NKVD headquarters), Knyaz Svyatoslav Street 40 Norilsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Dudinka (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)

Witness

Brzozowski Jan 1895?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1943

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Bukowiecka-Lipska Zofia 1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1943

Location

Altai Krai (Russia) Parubanek (Wilno, now in Lithuania), airport (now Vilnius International Airport)

en
Witness

Kruszewski Mieczysław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1943

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Sambor (now in Ukraine) Winnica (now in Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Weichert Michał 05.05.1890, Stare Miasto (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.02-1943.11

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Ghetto Łęczna, forced labor camp Końskowola, forced labor camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna Treblinka, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Łącki Mikołaj 30.10.1888, Loyew (Belarus)

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Karnecki Tadeusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Volhynia

Date

1939-1943

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Biała Podlaska

en
Witness

Zakrzewski Romuald 18.11.1912, Bartkowa Rudnia (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1939-1943

Location

Kabacki Forest (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Rudowski Maksymilian 1881

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10-1943

Location

Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Evangelical-Augsburg Church of the Holy Trinity, Małachowskiego Square 1 Warsaw, Evangelical-Reformed Church, Leszno Street 16 (al. "Solidarności" 74) Warsaw, Evangelical Hospital, Karmelicka Street 10 (Nowolipie Street 9/11)

en
Witness

Łącki Mikołaj 30.10.1888, Loyew (Belarus)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Synagogue, Muranowski Square 16

en
Witness

Bogańska G.

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939-1943

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939-1943

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street Warsaw, Remiszewska Street 27

Witness

Libkind-Lubodziecki Stanisław 24.01.1879, Warsaw

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Tiotkino (Russia, Kursk Oblast), transit camp Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kiev (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Bieniasiewicz Józef 1897

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.10 - 1941.04.15

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Orsha (Belarus)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Płatacz Wiktor

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.27-1943.06.11

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Wilno (now in Lithuania) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Putevaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)