Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.01.01 - 1945.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (5436)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Siwiec Stefania 1913?

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Gąbińska Street

Witness

Zdrodowski Jerzy 27.04.1902, Warsaw

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Gąbińska Street

Witness

Skuza Stanisław 1906?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

Solec (Stary Solec) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Krokowska Stanisława 28.09.1919, Trzciana (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Działdowo Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Iłowo Nidzica Olsztynek

Witness

Jackiewicz Regina 19.06.1921, Iłowo

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Iłowo Klaipeda (Lithuania)

Witness

Faltynowska Melania 02.01.1921

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street)

en
Witness

Iczkovitz Estera 16.01.1905

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939-1945

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Frąckowska Maria

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Geneva (Switzerland) Kiev (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Michalska Maria

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Witness

Lachowski Roman Wójcik Adam

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

Wełecki Forest (Wełecz)

Witness

Mikuskiewicz Ewa 1892?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

Potok (Staszów district) Busko-Zdrój, Miliary Police Headquarters, aleja 3 Maja 19 (aleja Mickiewicza 19) Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Busko-Zdrój, gendarmerie station, 3 Maja Avenue 19 (Mickiewicza Avenue 19) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Rzepa Jan 1920?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

Korzenno Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Kielce KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Szczepanik Stanisław 1922?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

Stopnica Wełecz Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street Busko-Zdrój Gadawa Słupia (Busko-Zdrój county) Mietel

Witness

Panek Adela 31.10.1892, Mławka

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Mławka (Mława) Warsaw Radzymin Mława

Witness

Zając Jan

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

Sołtyków (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Foltynova Vera 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1939-1945

Location

České Budějovice (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”

en
Witness

Raczkiewicz Zbysław 04.09.1925, Pobołowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Pobołowice

en
Witness

Maślankiewicz Jan 01.09.1916, Warsaw

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Wronia Street 38 Warsaw, Leszno Street Piaseczno Warsaw, Żelazna Street Warsaw, Łucka Street/ Wronia Street Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Leszno Street/ Żelazna Street Warsaw, Bielańska Street Warsaw, Łucka Street Warsaw, Łucka Street 2 Paris (France), Rue Bisson 22

Witness

Sendler Irena 15.02.1910, Warszawa

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Szymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Radzymin