Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.08.27 - 1940.03.20]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (2108)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Dec Ignacy 30.01.1896, Sokołów Małopolski

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1940.01.13

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Brzeżany Brody (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Szpak Roman

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.08.26-1943.08.23

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Częstochowa Lida (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Halama Tadeusz

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.08-1940.04.26

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Cieszyn Zamość

en
Witness

Beliczyński Marian 23.06.1902, Michałów (Grójec county)

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.08.29-1939.11.24

Location

Modlin Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Częstochowa

en
Witness

Dudziński

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.08-1946.05.11

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Gwoźdź-Biernacka Elżbieta

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1939.11.24

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Witness

Mejnig Henryk 1908

Topic

Date

1939-1942.02

Location

Rafajłowa (Bystrzyca, now in Ukraine) Berdychiv (Ukraine), Carmelite monastery (NKVD prison), Soborna Street Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172) Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Maloshuyka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Farab (Turkmenistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Gisicz Stanisław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.07.24-1943

Location

Siedlce Królewiec (present-day Kaliningrad, Russia) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Giesner Romuald 1925?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.11.03-1940.02.22

Location

Worochta (now in Ukraine) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Lakomy Bolesław 1915?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939-1941.08.25

Location

Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Juszczyk Mieczysław 15.08.1905, Łódź

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.08.24 -1941

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Stare Babice Warsaw, Saska Kępa Brześć (now in Belarus) Dubno (now in Ukraine) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kowel (now in Ukraine) Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kamionka Las (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Sarny (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) KL Dachau (Germany)

Witness

Maławska-Primas Hanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Wiśniowa Street Warsaw, Obozowa Street Warsaw, Bagatela Street Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Dembek Kazimiera

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Włodawa Kraków Otwock Wielki Warsaw Susz Kraków, Stradomska Street 13 German extermination camp of Sobibór Karczew (mazowieckie voivodeship), labor camp Radzymin

Witness

Maławska-Primas Hanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Bagatela Street 13 Rembertów (Warsaw) Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 14 Warsaw, Praga Warsaw, Śródmieście

Witness

Maławska-Primas Hanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Bagatela Street 13 Warsaw, Obozowa Street 72 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 14 Warsaw, Bagatela Street 10

Witness

Łańczak Władysław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Pakoszówka (Sanok district)

Witness

Krajewska Barbara

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Marymont

Witness

Kosmowska-Suffczyńska Danuta 1933

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street 6

Witness

Antkowski Konstanty

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.03.29-1941.11.24

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus)

Witness

Maj Władysław 1935

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945.01.17

Location

Warsaw, Kobielska Street 30 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Karmelicka Street 4 Warsaw, Elektoralna Street 32