Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.01 - 1942.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (4203)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Ogrodowczyk Karol 01.10.1890

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Rajchman Jechiel (Romanowski Henryk) 06.1914, Łódź

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.10.10-1943.08.02

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Ostrów Lubelski, Ghetto Lubartów, Ghetto Parczew, Ghetto Kamionka, Ghetto Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Brener Hejnoch 1913?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.10.15-1943.08.02

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Koniecpol, Ghetto

en
Witness

Puchała Lucjan 1897?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.06.01-1943.12.20

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, forced labor camp Stoczek Węgrowski, ghetto Małkinia, train station Węgrów, Ghetto Stoczek Węgrowski, Ghetto

en
Witness

Kon Stanisław (Kohn Shalom) 1910, Praczka

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.10.01-1943.08.02

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Częstochowa, Ghetto

en
Witness

Finkelstein Leon 1902?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.07.22-1943.08.02

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Międzyrzec Podlaski

en
Witness

Socha Karol 1903?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.06-1943.08

Location

Treblinka, train station Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka

en
Witness

Borowy Stanisław 1908?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.07-1943.11

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, train station Białystok, ghetto Białystok, Ghetto

en
Witness

Strawczyński Oskar 1906, Łódź

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.10.05-1943.08.02

Location

Częstochowa, Ghetto Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Grodno, Ghetto Grodno (in present-day Belorussia), Ghetto Białystok, ghetto Białystok, Ghetto Częstochowa, Ghetto

en
Witness

Chomka Władysław 1893?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.07-1943.11

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, train station

en
Witness

Rajzman Samuel 1902, Węgrów

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.07-1945.11.06

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka

en
Witness

Gawkowski Kazimierz 1897?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.07-1943.08

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, train station

en
Witness

Kon Abe 1917?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.10.02-1943.08.02

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Częstochowa, Ghetto Biała Podlaska, Ghetto Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Śliwicki Zygmunt 14.03.1903, Sierakowice (łódzkie voivodeship)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.09.26-1944.07.31

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Pruszków, Prusa Street 3 Warsaw, Ghetto KL Stutthof Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Palmiry Palmiry KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Gross-Rosen Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Magdalenka KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Rajzman Samuel 1902, Węgrów

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.09.27-1943.08.02

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, Ghetto, Többens' shop, Prosta Street

en
Witness

Radwański Tadeusz 13.02.1893, Białystok

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.11-1943.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Loth Felicjan 30.06.1914, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1941.02.19-1944.07.31

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Palmiry

en
Witness

Kopeć Maria 14.08.1919, Puławy

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1941.02.19-1944.07.31

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Mokotowska Street 39

en
Witness

Jędrzejowska Jadwiga 1904?

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.11.13-1944.07.30

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Bełżec Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

en
Witness

Turkiewicz Leszek 1917?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.08.03-1945.07.27

Location

Mościska (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Mościska (now in Ukraine) Gródek Jagielloński (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Lwów (Ukraine), Gestapo headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I Lwów (now in Ukraine), Gestapo Headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Bydgoszcz KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Grafenreuth (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen