Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.01 - 1942.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (4115)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Olbrycht Jan 06.05.1886, Zahutyń

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.06.30-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Nierychło Franciszek 17.11.1905, Łagiewniki

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06-1944.05.31

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Nowak Danuta 21.01.1921 Kamieniec Litewski (Kamieniec, now in Belarus)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.07-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Piotrków Trybunalski, penal-investigative prison, Wojska Polskiego Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Sperber Karel 1910, Tachov (Czech Republic)

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.10-1945

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Stutthof Kobiór, forest labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

en
Witness

Rzepka Stanisława 02.04.1921, Limanowa

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.09.15-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Limanowa KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Nowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Bronicki Florian 1907, Inowrocław

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1940.03.31-1943.08.17

Location

Warsaw, Dulag, Skaryszewska Street 8

en
Witness

Jaworski Seweryn Stanisław 17.12.1898, Warsaw

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1940-1944.07

Location

Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 6 Warsaw, Labor Office (Arbeitsamt), Kredytowa Street 1 Warsaw, Dulag, Skaryszewska Street 8 Warsaw, Królewska Street 37

en
Witness

Krakowiak Ryszard 1923?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1940.03.30-1945.05.02

Location

Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45

en
Witness

Krzyszkowski Leon 1870?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1940.04-1944.06

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Wincentów (Radom)

en
Witness

Michalczyk Stanisław 11.03.1900, Kłobuck

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Kłobuck Ghetto

Date

1942-1943

Location

Kłobuck, ghetto

en
Witness

Kozłowska Anna 20.03.1922, Kłobuck

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Kłobuck Ghetto

Date

1942-1943

Location

Kłobuck, ghetto

en
Witness

Krok Ignacy 21.01.1895, Kłobuck

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Kłobuck Ghetto

Date

1942.10-1943.06

Location

Kłobuck, ghetto Kłobuck, Jewish cemetery, Sadowa Street

en
Witness

Fiszer Irena 7.09.1922, Kłobuck

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Kłobuck Ghetto

Date

1942-1945

Location

Bydgoszcz Kłobuck, ghetto KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Zając Antoni 15.03.1905, Waleńczów

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Kłobuck Ghetto

Date

1942-1943

Location

Kłobuck, ghetto Kłobuck, Jewish cemetery, Sadowa Street

en
Witness

Kędziora Otton 24.04.1906, Daugi (now in Lithuania)

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Kłobuck Ghetto

Date

1942-1943.06

Location

Kłobuck, ghetto

en
Witness

Złoszuk Franciszek 14.10.1871, Zamość

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Kłobuck Ghetto

Date

1942-1943

Location

Kłobuck, ghetto

en
Witness

Bakalarz Aleksander 1905?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1940.04-1945.01

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45

en
Witness

Szczerbiński Kazimierz 1895?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.06-1944

Location

Garbatka (Garbatka-Letnisko) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), ghetto

en
Witness

Talaga Emilia 1910?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1941-1944.01.15

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Leokadiów Raszówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Hukiewicz Maria 1909?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1939.11-1945.01.16

Location

Radom