Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.01 - 1943.06.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (7725)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Białota Włodzimierz 09.02.1921, Tarnów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Gross Aleksander 19.08.1891,

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.08.31-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Krzywicki Janusz 15.09.1907, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.04.22-1945.01.17

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Szuszkiewicz Roman 24.03.1907, Stryj (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.12-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Jędrusiak Michalina 29.09.1909

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.05-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dresden (Germany)

en
Witness

Znój Stanisław 1918?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.03.17-1944.04.05

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Tarasiewicz Wanda 1920?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.04.22-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Badowska Stanisława 22.04.1908, Łódź

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01-1943.07

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Mikusz Józef 23.08.1914, Zabrze

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.12-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Gulba Franciszek 10.10.1899, Żyglin (Miasteczko Śląskie)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.02-1944.12

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Kalinowski Stanisław 1889?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.04.05-1945.01.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Drygalski Bolesław 19.02.1905, Bydgoszcz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.01.04-1944.10.20

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

Witness

Szulc C.

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.04-1944.04

Location

Gdańsk

en
Witness

Myłyk Feliks 03.02.1913, Chorzów

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Będzin

en
Witness

Wondraczek Elżbieta 18.06.1923, Lublin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Apostoł Jadwiga 22.12.1913, Nowy Targ (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12-1943

Location

Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Batkiewicz Józef 19.11.1913, Nowy Targ (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the sub-camp of KL Auschwitz in Babice

Date

1942.08-1944

Location

Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Steskal Teofil 1916?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Müller Filip 1921?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.04-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Vogler Tauba 1903?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943-1944.12

Location

KL Plaszow Kraków, Enamel Factory of Oskar Schindler (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Lipowa Street 4