Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.01 - 1944.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8655)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Koszełowicz Romualda

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Brzozowska Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Talma Marian 17.05.1931, Nadbużanka

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

en
Witness

Izbicki Michał 05.02.1919, Janów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.04.06-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Majdanek

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Prisoners of war – transit camps in Kielce

Date

Wojciechowski Jan Roman; 07.08.1893, Droblin

Location

Kielce, the "Leśny" Stadium

Witness

Skibniewski Janusz 19.11.1934, Warszawa

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Hrubieszów Warsaw

en
Witness

Barańska Irena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1944.12

Location

Starachowice

Witness

Czeczot Stanisław 04.05.1927, Zagórz-Sanok

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Lesser Poland

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Zieliński Stefan

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Dęblin

Witness

Marzec Piotr 1894?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Pliskowola Łęg (commune of Osiek) Sandomierz Staszówek (Matiaszów Staszówek) Odrowąż (Końskie district) Mikołajów (Staszów district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Długołęka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Gaj Osiecki (Osiek) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Czech Jerzy

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Lesser Poland

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Kraków Sanok

en
Witness

Borysiuk Kazimierz 05.10.1933, Pogorzelec

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

-

Witness

Powargo Stanisław

Topic

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Lida (now in Belarus)

Witness

Łysakowski Jan 21.03.1931, Zamość

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Łęczna Lublin

en
Witness

Fabrykiewicz Janina 06.09.1922, Brzeziny (Dębica county)

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Niedziałki (Żuromin district) Giżycko Gostynin

en
Witness

Bogdanowicz Marian 15.08.1931, Łuków

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) German extermination camp of Treblinka Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship)

Witness

Dąbrowski A.

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Lublin Warsaw

Witness

Żurkowski Jerzy

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Radzymin Ostrów Wielkopolski Legionowo, ghetto Warsaw

Witness

Bauman Maria

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Lesser Poland

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Leżajsk