Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.01 - 1944.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5654)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Izbicki Michał 05.02.1919, Janów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.04.06-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Plewako Kama

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Modlin Modlin

Witness

Fabrykiewicz Janina 06.09.1922, Brzeziny (Dębica county)

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Niedziałki (Żuromin district) Giżycko Gostynin

Witness

Janik Andrzej 1900?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1944.12

Location

Słabkowice Busko-Zdrój

en
Witness

Posłuszna Apolonia 1908?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Kroczów Mniejszy Kroczów Większy

en
Witness

Kacperska Franciszka 1892?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), ghetto

Witness

Suchy Mojżesz 05.10.1906, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka

Witness

Marzec Piotr 1894?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Pliskowola Łęg (commune of Osiek) Staszówek (Matiaszów Staszówek) Sandomierz KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Mikołajów (Staszów district) Długołęka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Gaj Osiecki (Osiek) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Czapla Władysław 1901?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Kurozwęki, cemetery Olszanica (Podkarpackie Voivodeship) Częstochowa

Witness

Kipa Emil Józef 17.03.1886, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16

en
Witness

Grzywo-Dąbrowski Wiktor 15.08.1885, Zadońsk (Russia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Palmiry Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Kabacki Forest (Warsaw) Warsaw, Center for Forensic Science, Oczki Street 1 Warsaw, Institute of Forensic Medicine, Oczki Street 1

Witness

Szwajkowski Kazimierz 26.08.1919, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Ostrów ’39 – extermination of Jews

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Radzymin

Witness

Tomczykowski Czesław 29.01.1911, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

KL Treblinka Warsaw Ostrów Mazowiecka, Różańska Street

Witness

Libkind-Lubodziecki Stanisław 24.01.1879, Warsaw

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Tiotkino (Russia, Kursk Oblast), transit camp Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kiev (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Trzesiński Józef 1908?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Gelade Eliasz 1893?

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, Great Synagogue, Jerozolimska Street 29 Warsaw Piotrków Trybunalski, Jerozolimska Street Radzymin

Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Włodarczyk Jan 1912?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.03

Location

Skórnice

Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.09.23

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

Witness

Malz Chaim 20.07.1914, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1941.04-1942.08

Location

Radom Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Radom, Ghetto Glinice