Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.01 - 1945.04.21]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (6797)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Styczyński Jakub 1894?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.04.21

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Gross-Rosen Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Karolin (Zwoleń district) Leokadiów KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

Witness

Libkind-Lubodziecki Stanisław 24.01.1879, Warsaw

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Tiotkino (Russia, Kursk Oblast), transit camp Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kiev (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Talma Marian

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Włodarczyk Krzysztof

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Koszełowicz Romualda

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Biernacka Kamila

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Czarnecka Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Brzozowska Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Raczyński Czesław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Pakuła Jacek

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

Chełm

Witness

Wróblewska Barbara

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Bieniasiewicz Józef 1897

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.10 - 1941.04.15

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Orsha (Belarus)

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Płatacz Wiktor

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.27-1943.06.11

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Wilno (now in Lithuania) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Putevaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Kobylińska Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Komar Tadeusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Gelade Eliasz 1893?

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, Great Synagogue, Jerozolimska Street 29 Warsaw Piotrków Trybunalski, Jerozolimska Street