Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.17 - 1941.06.23]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4580)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Wiśniewski Edward

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17 - 1941.06.23

Location

Trembowla (now in Ukraine) Husiatyn (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Proskuriv (Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Zając Teodozja

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Bieniasiewicz Józef 1897

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.10 - 1941.04.15

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Orsha (Belarus)

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Sobolewski Bolesław 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1935-1941.09.13

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Libkind-Lubodziecki Stanisław 24.01.1879, Warsaw

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Tiotkino (Russia, Kursk Oblast), transit camp Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kiev (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.03.01

Location

Murashy (Russia, Kirov Oblast), train station Aktobe (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1939.09.01 - 1941.09

Location

Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Zamość Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.02

Location

Maykain (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17 - 1941.09.09

Location

Horodyszcze (now in Belarus, Brześć Oblast, Pińsk region) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Orsha (Belarus) Osinovka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1918 - 1943.01.30

Location

Przemyśl, Rokitniańska Street 1 Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17 - 1941.09.10

Location

Nieśwież (now in Belarus) Karlag (Kazakhstan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.09 - 1942.02.12

Location

Bukhara (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.07 - 1941.08.24

Location

Jedwabne Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Zadworny Jan 1900.01.20

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.08.25 - 1941.08.26

Location

Wieluń (Wieluń district) Równe (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Podliski Małe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Żydatycze (Hamaliyivka, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Rzęsna Ruska (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Janów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Brody (Starachowice district) Starachowice

Witness

Guzek Stanisław 1897

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.08.27-1941.08.25

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Zahorce Wielkie (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tarnopol (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1935-1945

Location

Gdańsk Gdynia Bydgoszcz Piaśnica

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1939.10.05-1939.10.05

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1939.09.01-1945

Location

-