Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.17 - 1941.08.23]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4622)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kędziora Franciszek 1895, Jarogniewnice

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03-1941.09.27

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Kiebuz Marian 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.11-1941.10.07

Location

Kirovo (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine) Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Starobilsk (Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sangorodok (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Kasprzyński Marian 08.03.1893

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Poldyeryevka (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Osh (Kyrgyzstan)

en
Witness

Kasza Michał 1915?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1943

Location

Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sarnki Dolne (Ukraine) Niesłuchów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), military barracks, Gospitalnaya Street 14 Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Równe (Ukraine) Olszanica (now in Ukraine) Husiatyn (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Kobylarz Tadeusz 1913?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.08.22-1941.08

Location

Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Karpa Zofia 28.10.1924, Hermanów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.04.03

Location

Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Nizhnekolymsky District (Russia, Yakutia) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Jakubowska Zofia 1923, Bóbrka (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03

Location

Zhetikara (Kazakhstan) Dzhetyhara (Zhetikara, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Karczmarczyk Aurelia 9.10.1905, Oświęcim

Topic

In exile – Kirov Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Christoforovo (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Karniej Salomea 1916?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.06.10

Location

Woropajewo (now in Belarus) Tehran (Iran) Boyarik (Russia, Omsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Kapuścińska Maria 20.10.1924 Dzwiniacze (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Stepanovka (Russia, Perm Krai) Kizil Rabat (Tajikistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kamiński Józef

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Yagvel (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vitiunino (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Karbowski Walerian 1893

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.01.03-1942.02.14

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Turinsk (Sverdlovsk Oblast, Russia) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kapelańska Leokadia 1920, Radziłów

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1941.05.03-1943

Location

Radziłów Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Karabulak (Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Kusmuryn (Kazachstan) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kamieniecka Stanisława 15.09.1920, Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, now in Lithuania)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.09.13-1942.01.03

Location

Yelenovka (Kazakhstan) Tobol (Kazakhstan), train station Astana (Kazakhstan) Kartaly (Russia)

en
Witness

Kalbarczyk Aleksander 21.03.1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.01-1941.09.11

Location

Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Dobrawola (now in Belarus) Świsłocz (now in Belarus) Wołkowysk (now in Belarus) Wołkowysk (Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Kacperska Krystyna 13.03.1914, Matjasy (now in Belarus)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.02.06-1942.05.20

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Yaya (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Jakubik Henryk 1911

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-1941.08.24

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Korzec (now in Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Korzec (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Hołownica (now in Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Zhytomyr (Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Jagusz Michał 1895

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Komi Republic (Russia)

en
Witness

Jagodzińska Irena 23.04.1923 Daniłówka (Pierwamajsk, now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03

Location

Georgiyevka (Kalbatau, Kazakhstan) Ala-Aygyr (Kazakhstan) Frunze Oblast (Chuy Oblast, Kyrgyzstan)

en
Witness

Hutkaj Stefan

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.18-1941.12

Location

Słonim (now in Belarus) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Tambov (Russia, Tambov Oblast)