Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.17 - 1941.09.04]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (2684)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Ozga Józef 1897?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.04

Location

Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Širvintos (Lithuania) Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Witness

Libkind-Lubodziecki Stanisław 24.01.1879, Warsaw

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Tiotkino (Russia, Kursk Oblast), transit camp Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kiev (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Sobolewski Bolesław 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1935-1941.09.13

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

en
Witness

Skoczek Władysław 01.06.1899, Warsaw

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1945.01

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Przelaskowski Ryszard 22.09.1903, Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1942

Location

Warsaw, Library of the Warsaw School of Economics, Rakowiecka Street 6 (Rakowiecka Street 22B) Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Rutkiewicz Jan 14.08.1904, Kielce

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.08

Location

Warsaw Warsaw, Jewish Hospital, Dworska Street 17 (Kasprzaka Street 17) Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 55

en
Witness

Szenajch Władysław Ludwik 13.05.1879, Warsaw

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1940.01

Location

Warsaw, Karol and Maria Children's Hospital, Leszno Street 136 (Leszno Street 30)

en
Witness

Orzeszek Władysław 11.04.1897, Studno

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944

Location

Warsaw, Kowelska Street

en
Witness

Branny Paweł 13.05.1888, Żuków Dolny (now: Český Těšín, Czech Republic)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street 1/3

en
Witness

Nowosadzki Szymon 26.10.1899, Płonka (lubelskie voivodeship)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw Kraków Otwock Kołbiel Garwolin

en
Witness

Bida Antoni 08.04.1897, Ostrów Krupski

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1944.08.01

Location

Warsaw Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Misiewicz Janina Eufrozyna Kazimiera 12.12.1893, Solvychegodsk (Russia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.08

Location

Warsaw, railway workshops, Moczydło Street (Górczewska Street 53) Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1941.05.03

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Union of Trade Associations, Czerwonego Krzyża Street 20 (Jaracza Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Łącki Mikołaj 30.10.1888, Loyew (Belarus)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Synagogue, Muranowski Square 16

en
Witness

Pietrzykowska

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Remiszewska Street

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939-1943

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street Warsaw, Remiszewska Street 27

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street

en
Witness

Kielan Franciszek 01.04.1898, Sokołów Podlaski

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Dziugieł Halina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.11

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Remiszewska Street 31 Warsaw, Remiszewska Street 37