Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.20 - 1942.02.27]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4419)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Latwis Józef 1911?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.23-1942

Location

Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Tomaszgród (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Hołownica (now in Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Jaworski Władysław 1916?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.07-1943

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Magadan (Russia, Magadan Oblast)

en
Witness

Kardasz Szymon 1916

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.05.19-1942.02.28

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Łabuda Wojciech 1900

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.17-1942.11.09

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kijowski Karol

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.12-1942.03.04

Location

Kitab (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kleczkowski Kazimierz 29.11.1924

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.24-1943.01.31

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Borysów (Belarus) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)

en
Witness

Weiss Marian Franciszek 28.01.1899, Rzeszów

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1940-1944

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Anin (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Piotrowska Anna

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.09.04-1940.02.24

Location

KL Hochenbruch (Russia)

en
Witness

Łuksza Franciszek 1924

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.03.20

Location

Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Krasnodębski Tadeusz 19.02.1922, Dmochy-Sadły (Dmochy-Wochy)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1941.06-1945

Location

Białystok Klaipeda (Lithuania)

Witness

Popławski Adam 26.05.1896, Czyżew Sutki

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941.06-1943.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Zieliński Franciszek 15.03.1897, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, aleja Szucha 23 Warsaw, Litewska Street 14

en
Witness

Rączkowski Józef 12.04.1907, Mława

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1941-1944.08.10

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Bagatela Street Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Litewska Street 4

en
Witness

Sułkowski Henryk 06.07.1906, (township illegible, Kozienice county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1940.01.01-1944.10.31

Location

Warsaw, Puławska Street 26 Warsaw, Madalińskiego Street Warsaw, Narbutta Street

en
Witness

Czyrnek Jan 25.03.1900, Jasna (Podłopień, wielkopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1940.04-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Dominican Monastery, Dominikańska Street 2 Warsaw, Puławska Street

en
Witness

Kucharski Teofil 06.02.1889, Jaszczew

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.09.07-1940.03.31

Location

Warsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, Wiejska Street

en
Witness

Bałut Tadeusz 14.08.1921, Żywiec

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.05.09-1945.01.25

Location

Mútne (Slovakia) Korbielów (śląskie voivodeship) Żywiec KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Kupiszewska Jadwiga

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

-

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Żółkiew (Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine) Bryansk (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Moscow (Russia) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Terespol (Bielsko-Biała district) Brześć (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Schmidt Rudolf 17.03.1912,

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Jarosław (podkarpackie voivodeship) Sieniawa (Przeworsk district) Sanok Kharkiv (Ukraine) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)