Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.09.25 - 1942.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (3574)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.25-1942

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Wilejka (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Troitsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Niemenczyn (Lithuania) Andijan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Ziółkowska Alina 11.05.1918, Uniszki Zawadzkie

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1929-1945

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Płock Iłowo Kalkówka (Mława)

Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.09.23

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

Witness

Bieniasiewicz Jozef 1897

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.10 - 1941.04.15

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Orsha (Belarus)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.10.02-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Rutkowski Stanisław 24.09.1934, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1939.09-1944.08.28

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Ostrów Mazowiecka, Wileńska Street 8 Łomża Guty-Bujno, execution site

Witness

Einfocht Stefan 02.09.1908, Brok (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Date

1942.06-1942.09

Location

Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip) Warsaw Poręba (Wyszków district) Brzostowa (Brok)

Witness

Eichelkraut Ryszard Franciszek 20.01.1924, Warszawa

Topic

Ostrów ’39 – extermination of Jews

Date

1939.11.11-1940.06.15

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Dzwonkowski Antoni 07.01.1915, Dzwonek (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Mazovia – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.08-1944.08.28

Location

Olsztyn Gucin (Ostrołęka county) Grodzisk Duży Rembertów (Warsaw) Gucin (Ostrołęka district) Wołomin Wojsze Czerwin Zielonka (Wołomin district)

en
Witness

Ornatowski Tadeusz Zygmunt 01.12.1910, Krakowiec (Ukraine)

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Hauza Nikodem 07.09.1897, Słupia Kapitulna

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09.03-1942

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Warsaw Poznań

Witness

-

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1940 - 1941

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-