Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.10.01 - 1939.11.30]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (2954)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Zakrzewski Tadeusz 1908

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Olbrycht Jan 06.05.1886, Zahutyń

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.11.06-1945

Location

Kraków KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kobierzyn (Kraków), Mental Health Hospital, Babińskiego Street 29 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Kraków, Collegium Novum of the Jagiellonian University, Gołębia Street 24

Witness

Blumenthal Nachman 1901?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.25-1944

Location

German extermination camp of Sobibór German extermination camp of Treblinka German extermination camp of Bełżec German extermination camp of Majdanek Warsaw, Ghetto Częstochowa Przemyśl Radom Kraków, ghetto Radom Poniatowa, German forced labor camp Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Radom Czortków (Ukraine) Borszczów (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Jaczewski Tadeusz Antoni Franciszek 01.02.1899, Petersburg (Russia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.06-1946

Location

Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, National Museum of Zoology, Wilcza Street 64 Salzburg, House of Nature, Museumsplatz 5 Street (Austria)

Witness

Cytrynik Dawid

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

-

Location

Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Chełm Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski District Hospital no. 1, Niepodległości Avenue 218

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.02-1942.02

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.27-1941.10.28

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Trębiński Jan

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1939.11.25 - 1942.02.10

Location

Jazłowiec (Ukraine) Szepetówka (Ukraine) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Bukhara (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.11 - 1941.08.02

Location

Terespol (Biała Podlaska district) Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Pieniaka Franciszek 1919.03.18

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.10.08 - 1941.09.01

Location

Skałat (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Jan Chwastek 1900.01.06

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Bukhara (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Ziembiński Marian 1888

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

-

Location

Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wierczkowski Antoni 1894.02.16

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

-

Location

Bydgoszcz Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Węgrzyn Piotr 1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

-

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Waszczuk Edward 1893

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Własiuk Jan 1893

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Wnęk Antoni 1898

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Piątek M.

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.11 - 1941.07.30

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Olszewska Zofia 1887?

Topic

The Free City of Danzig – erasing Polishness

Date

1939.08-1939.10

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Nadolna Wanda 1910?

Topic

Gdańsk – daily terror

Date

1939.09.01-1939.10

Location

-