Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.10.01 - 1939.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (2254)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Roman Kazimierz 1907?

Topic

Radom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings

Date

1939.11-1944.06

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Firlej (Radom) KL Majdanek Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district) Kozienice (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Rumelt Michał 1914

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10.25-1941.09.30

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kiev (Ukraine) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast)

en
Witness

Rudowska Maria 25.05.1917, Końskie

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.12.30-1942.04.20

Location

Tehran (Iran) Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast) Przemyśl Yaya (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Andreevka (Kazakhstan, Kostanay Oblast)

Witness

Hurko Rudolf

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1939.10

Location

Stołpce (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus)

Witness

Chadzyńska Zofia

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Warsaw

Date

1939.09-1939.10

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street

en
Witness

Harkot (Harkotówna) Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.10.15-1945.01.20

Location

Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Bazylewska Ludwika

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1939.09.06-1939.10.15

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Słowik (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Wiśniowiec Borków Szczukowskie Górki

en
Witness

Gajdel Amelia 1.10.1908, Czuprynowo

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Republic of Mordovia

Date

1939.12.27-1943.03.06

Location

Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Łomża, prison, aleja Legionów 36 Gomel (Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10.10 - 1945

Location

Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Jaryczów Stary (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Komar Tadeusz 23.07.1933, Opatów-Lipowa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Bonna Piotr 1887?

Topic

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.09

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.08-1941.08.30

Location

Drohobycz (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Stryjska Street Kiev (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Konosha (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.19-1942.03.04

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Karaganda (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Schmidt Rudolf 17.03.1912,

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Jarosław (podkarpackie voivodeship) Sieniawa (Przeworsk district) Sanok Kharkiv (Ukraine) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)