Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.10.01 - 1939.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (2438)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Jabłoński Tadeusz 14.10.1901

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.08.19

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 Warsaw, Warsaw School of Economics, aleja Niepodległości 162

Witness

Jaworska Weronika

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.10.28-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, St. Casimir's Hospital, Warszawska Street (Malczewskiego Street) Kłoda (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Karczmarz (Łysakowska) Maria 27.07.1917

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1939.12-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Zamość Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Zamość, Kolegiacka 18 Street

en
Witness

Korff-Kawecka Helena 10.08.1907, Warsaw

Topic

Wawer Massacre '39

Date

1939.12.26-1940.04

Location

Anin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3 Anin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3

en
Witness

Kalisz Lucjan 1908?

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939.11-1944.07.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29

en
Witness

Piegat Stanisław 26.09.1891

Topic

Wawer Massacre '39

Date

1939.12.26-1940.01

Location

Anin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3 Wawer (Warsaw), Widoczna Street 30

en
Witness

Glogier Zygmunt 1898?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1939.11.11-1945.04.15

Location

Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Firlej (Radom) Siczki

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1939.09.01-1939.10

Location

-

en
Witness

Paszyna Jan 19.04.1881, Pszczyna

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10.03-1944.02.21

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Holy Cross church, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 3 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Church of the Holy Cross, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 3 Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Warsaw, Leszno Street 52 (al. „Solidarności” 84) KL Gross-Rosen Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Warsaw, Leszno Street 52 (aleja „Solidarności” 84) Warsaw, Leszno Street 54 (al. „Solidarności” 84)

en
Witness

Jaczewski Tadeusz Antoni Franciszek 01.02.1899, Petersburg (Russia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.06-1946

Location

Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, National Museum of Zoology, Wilcza Street 64 Salzburg, House of Nature, Museumsplatz 5 (Austria) Salzburg, Haus der Natur, Museumsplatz 5 (Austria) Salzburg, House of Nature, Museumsplatz 5 Street (Austria)

en
Witness

Klemensiewicz Wacław 19.05.1886, Olkusz

Topic

Wawer Massacre '39

Date

1939.10.10-1944.09.15

Location

Anin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3 Wawer, Błękitna Street/ Spiżowa Street (Warsaw, Cemetery of People Executed in Wawer on 27 December 1939, 27 Grudnia Street)

en
Witness

Morawski Władysław 1897?

Topic

Radom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings

Date

1939.11-1940.02.28

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Benedictine Convent, Kazimierza Wielkiego Square Kozienice Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Rek Tadeusz 13.10.1906, Ulów (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.12-1940.08

Location

Warsaw, Bar Association, Aleje Jerozolimskie 11 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Ptak Wojciech 22.12.1894

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939.11-1940.12

Location

Busko-Zdrój

en
Witness

Rychlik Czesław 16.07.1908, Sokołów Podlaski

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.11-1945.05

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Szymanów (Sochaczew district) Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Zeithein (Germany), Stalag IV B Sochaczew Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Inowrocław

en
Witness

Hukiewicz Maria 1909?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1939.11-1945.01.16

Location

Radom

en
Witness

Radomski Eugeniusz 28.07.1917, Natolin (now: Warsaw)

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1939.11.13-1943.09

Location

Wilanów (Warsaw) Wilanów (Warsaw) Natolin (Warsaw), Natoliński Park

en
Witness

Żółkowski Marian 09.08.1905

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939.12-1943.12

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29

en
Witness

Roman Kazimierz 1907?

Topic

Radom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings

Date

1939.11-1944.06

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Firlej (Radom) KL Majdanek Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district) Kozienice (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Łojko Jan 1903

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.12.02-1941.12.02

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Zamość Kiev (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)