Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.10.18 - 1942.03.27]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4998)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kamiński Józef

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Yagvel (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vitiunino (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Kapelańska Leokadia 1920, Radziłów

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1941.05.03-1943

Location

Radziłów Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Karabulak (Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Kusmuryn (Kazachstan) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kacperska Krystyna 13.03.1914, Matjasy (now in Belarus)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.02.06-1942.05.20

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Yaya (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Jakubik Henryk 1911

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-1941.08.24

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Korzec (now in Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Korzec (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Hołownica (now in Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Zhytomyr (Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Jagusz Michał 1895

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Komi Republic (Russia)

en
Witness

Jagodzińska Irena 23.04.1923 Daniłówka (Pierwamajsk, now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03

Location

Georgiyevka (Kalbatau, Kazakhstan) Ala-Aygyr (Kazakhstan) Frunze Oblast (Chuy Oblast, Kyrgyzstan)

en
Witness

Hutkaj Stefan

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.18-1941.12

Location

Słonim (now in Belarus) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Tambov (Russia, Tambov Oblast)

en
Witness

Karpowicz Alfons 16.09.1904

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.20-1941.09.08

Location

Lilaste (Latvia), internment camp Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Jachowska Łucja 1923?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.03.29

Location

Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Rodnikovka (Kazakhstan, Aktobe Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Aktobe (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Hulisz Wiktor 1915?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1939.10

Location

Radoszyn (now in Ukraine) Równe (Ukraine) Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast), train station Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

en
Witness

Hryniewicz Romuald 1924, Głębokie (now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.19-1942.05

Location

Głębokie (Belarus) Głębokie (now in Belarus) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai)

en
Witness

Hołubowicz Hieronim 1918?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.01-1941

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Krasnystaw Brody (now in Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Krasnobród Brody (Ukraine) Brody (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Holender Adam

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.12.01-1943

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine), "Teatralna" cafe, Legionów Street (Swobody Street) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Warsaw Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street

en
Witness

Jagielnicka Aniela

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.12-1942.07.10

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Kałusz (now in Ukraine), prison, Syczynskoho Street 11/ Bandera Street 24 Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kattakurgan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Hafftke Elżbieta 1912

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.06.29-1943.12.28

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Sapiehy Street 28 (Bandery Street 28) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Tehran (Iran) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan) Yoshkar-Ola (Russia, Mari El Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Khanaqin (Iran)

Witness

Hnicka Janina 1918?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13- 1942.09.26

Location

Janowice (present-day Zamość) Shalabay (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Tehran (Iran)

en
Witness

Hoffman Zofia

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.22-1941.11

Location

Zhangiztobe (Kazakhstan), train station Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Georgiyevka (Kalbatau, Kazakhstan) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Zadwórzańska Street 69 (Antynowycza Street) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów, Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Zharma region (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Akzal (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Jaciuk-Jaciukiewicz Helena 1917?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.29-1942.05.21

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ostrówki (now in Ukraine, Volyn Oblast) Asinovsky region (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Iwańczuk Stanisława 15.08.1922, Zamłyń (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.11

Location

Rymacze (now in Ukraine) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), train station Ust-Niamo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kadamjay District (Kyrgyzstan, Batken Region)

en
Witness

Iwaszkiewicz Zofia 09.12.1912

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.10.29-1942.03.28

Location

Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Žagarė (Lithuania), internee camp Kraków Czepony (Lithuania) Martynovo (Russia, Altai Krai), sovkhoz Shymkent (Kazakhstan) Georgievka (Koksaek, Kazakhstan)