Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.11.11 - 1945.04.15]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8615)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Glogier Zygmunt 1898?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1939.11.11-1945.04.15

Location

Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station Firlej (Radom) Siczki

Witness

Wróblewska Barbara

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

en
Witness

Gliński Bogdan 08.12.1921, Sancygniów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Katowice

Witness

Biernacka Kamila

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Włodarczyk Krzysztof

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

en
Witness

Górecki Aleksander 1901?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Czarnecka Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Trzesiński Józef 1908?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Komar Tadeusz 23.07.1933, Opatów-Lipowa

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Raczyński Czesław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Pakuła Jacek

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.20-1944.07.30

Location

Chełm

Witness

Remisz Jan 26.08.1879

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.04.04-1945.01.13

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto

Witness

Kobylińska Maria

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Barabasz Alfred 16.06.1913, Karwina (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941-1945.011941-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Górzyńska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Bieniasiewicz Józef 1897

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.10 - 1941.04.15

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Orsha (Belarus)

en
Witness

Malz Chaim 20.07.1914, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1941.04-1942.08

Location

Radom Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Radom, Ghetto Glinice

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

Witness

Gelade Eliasz 1893?

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Piotrków Trybunalski, Great Synagogue, Jerozolimska Street 29 Warsaw Piotrków Trybunalski, Jerozolimska Street

Witness

Jarmasz Franciszek 1902

Topic

Date

1942.08.04-1942.08.04

Location

-