Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1939.11.20 - 1941.08.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (5032)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Ambroziewicz Michał 1904?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.12.11-1941.09

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Aleksiejuk Mieczysław 1908.05.03

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1943

Location

Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast

Witness

Lachowicz Walenty

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.04.17 - 1942.03.28

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Langer Bernard 1919.10.27

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.21 - 1942.04.01

Location

Rawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Komi Republic (Russia) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Przykucki Augustyn? 02.03.1889

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941-1943

Location

Gdańsk

Witness

Marszycki Bolesław 1898

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.04.04

Location

Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Marzec Stanisław 1895

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.05

Location

Ozerki (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Lubelski Chaim

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.01 - 1942.02.04

Location

Białystok Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Syktyvkar (Russia, Komi Republic) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Lukas Stanisław 1892.05.05

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.23 - 1941.09.23

Location

Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Kirovohrad (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kuropyatnikova Street 50 Komi Republic (Russia) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Łandyszko Piotr 1894

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.12

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Łągwa Zygmunt 1912

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.17 - 1941.09.15

Location

Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia), NKVD prison (Gorne-Uspensky Convent), Burmaginy Street 19 Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Maślanka Władysław 1899

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1941.04.09 - 1942.02.02

Location

Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Matczak Jan 1894.01.01

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Matuszak Franiszek 1896.08.16

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19 - 1941.08.26

Location

Złoczów (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Zahorce Wielkie (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Mendakiewicz Maksymilian 1914

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.27 - 1941.08.20

Location

Grabowiec (Zamość district) Hrubieszów Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, Ukraine), transit camp Kowel (now in Ukraine) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Ponikwa (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Podhorce (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Kamionka Las (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Winnica (now in Ukraine) Poltava (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Matuszek Mieczysław

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.06.15

Location

Kharitonovo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Łaziuk Kazimierz 1908?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12-1941.09.13

Location

Wołkowysk (now in Belarus) Wołkowysk (Belarus) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Załucze (Ukraine) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Zaręby-Kościelne, Monastery of the Reformed Fathers, Farna Street 18/19 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Aykino (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Michalski Aleksander 1897

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.05.08 - 1941.09.15

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Kowalski Ludwik 1901?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.06-1943

Location

Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Qorasuv (Voroshilovo, Uzbekistan) Ashgabat (Turkmenistan)

Witness

Laskowski Włodzimierz 1897, Równe (now in Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02.14-1943

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Jalal-Abad Oblast (Kyrgyzstan) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)