Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.01.01 - 1942.03.15]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4501)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1941.05-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Paris (France) Kraków Warsaw Lublin Nowy Wiśnicz

Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Kulka Erich 18.02.1911, Vsetín (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Łódź KL Dachau (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Katowice, Gestapo headquarters, Powstańców Street 31 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Mikusz Józef 23.08.1914, Zabrze

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.12-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Taul Roman 28.02.1917, Bytom

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.06.24-1944.09.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I Kraków KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.08-1941.08.30

Location

Drohobycz (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Stryjska Street Kiev (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Konosha (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.19-1942.03.04

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Karaganda (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-1941.08.24

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Warkowicze (Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.05

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Warkowicze (Ukraine) Młodawa (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Tarnopol (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Romanówka (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.08.27-1941.08.25

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Zahorce Wielkie (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tarnopol (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.24-1941.07.17

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.24

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Żydatycze (Hamaliyivka, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Capecki Franciszek 1897

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.09 - 1941.11

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Mari El Republic

Date

1939.09.01 - 1941.04.23

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.18 - 1941.09.15

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Komi Republic (Russia)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-1941.08.12

Location

Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Gawalewicz Adolf 02.09.1916, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01.09-1945

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Swendrowski Tadeusz 1910?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

-

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Tudorów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Kupiszewska Jadwiga

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

-

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Żółkiew (Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine) Bryansk (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Moscow (Russia) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Terespol (Bielsko-Biała district) Brześć (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Schmidt Rudolf 17.03.1912,

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Jarosław (podkarpackie voivodeship) Sieniawa (Przeworsk district) Sanok Kharkiv (Ukraine) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)