Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.01.01 - 1944.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8197)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Trzesiński Józef 1908?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Grabowski Franciszek 15.05.1899 Malinowo

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1944

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Wąsewo (Ostrów Mazowiecka district) Małkinia Górna

Witness

Konferowicz Wacław 13.05.1912, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1940-1944

Location

-

Witness

Gryczon Grzegorz 12.03.1895, Rząśnik Włościański

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1944

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Szyszkowski Jan 14.06.1898, Zgorzałowo

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1944

Location

-

Witness

Konferowicz Wacław 13.05.1912, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Browar, Czerwoniak – the Ostrów death blocks

Date

1940-1944

Location

-

Witness

Łopuszyński Marian 26.07.1889, Głuchów

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1940-1944

Location

-

Witness

Małecki Stanisław 16.10.1902

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1944

Location

-

en
Witness

Salamoński Roman

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1940-1944

Location

Skurcza

Witness

Jankowska Krystyna

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1940-1944

Location

Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street

Witness

Kotowski Włodzimierz 28.06.1928, Stargard-Gdański

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1940-1944.12

Location

Mińsk Mazowiecki Warsaw

Witness

Żurawska Genowefa 1930

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1940-1944

Location

-

en
Witness

Borkowska Zofia

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship)

Witness

Jagitko K.

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1940.01-1944

Location

-

en
Witness

Rypson Lech

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1940-1944

Location

Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26

en
Witness

Grzegorska Irena 09.11.1921, Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Kielce region

Date

1940-1944

Location

Poznań Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski, ghetto

Witness

Pazik Bolesław 06.05.1907

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1944

Location

-

en
Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 04.05.1918, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Dęblin

en
Witness

Liszka Edward 25.07.1920, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Niedojadło Eugeniusz 21.11.1919, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof