Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Event Date = 1940.01.01 - 1944.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (8221)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Trzesiński Józef 1908?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Skrzyniarz Adam

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940-1944

Location

Czaplów

en
Witness

Weiss Marian Franciszek 28.01.1899, Rzeszów

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1940-1944

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Anin (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Adamska Halina 27.02.1903

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1940-1944

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Narbutta Street Warsaw, Solariego Street 5 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie

en
Witness

Wiatrak Franciszek 1887?, Suchedniów

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1940-1944

Location

Kielce, "Henryków" factory, Młynarska Street 133 (Mielczarskiego Street) Kielce, forced labor camp "Henryków", Młynarska Street 133 (Mielczarskiego Street)

en
Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 04.05.1918, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Dęblin

en
Witness

Głuszak Józef 27.10.1913, Koszyce Małe

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Warsaw Toruń, Fort VII

en
Witness

Porębski Henryk 1911?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Wrona Edward 13.10.1913, Tuchów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Białota Włodzimierz 09.02.1921, Tarnów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Węglarska Józefina 1904?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)

Witness

Grabowski Franciszek 15.05.1899 Malinowo

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1944

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Wąsewo (Ostrów Mazowiecka district) Małkinia Górna

Witness

Konferowicz Wacław 13.05.1912, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1940-1944

Location

-

Witness

Gryczon Grzegorz 12.03.1895, Rząśnik Włościański

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1944

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Szyszkowski Jan 14.06.1898, Zgorzałowo

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1944

Location

-

Witness

Konferowicz Wacław 13.05.1912, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Browar, Czerwoniak – the Ostrów death blocks

Date

1940-1944

Location

-

Witness

Łopuszyński Marian 26.07.1889, Głuchów

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1940-1944

Location

-

Witness

Małecki Stanisław 16.10.1902

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1944

Location

-

Witness

Pazik Bolesław 06.05.1907

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1944

Location

-

Witness

Jankowska Krystyna

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1940-1944

Location

Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street